"Hoy es mi cumpleaños."

Translation:Today is my birthday.

5 years ago

61 Comments


rojolen

Happy birthday!

5 years ago

zombiesue

¡Feliz cumpleaños!

5 years ago

patrickberg333

Thanks Rojolen, because it is my birthday as i write this.

2 years ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Hey, me too!

2 years ago

patrickberg333

awesome!

2 years ago

Camino246574

Me, too!

1 year ago

Blaziken1243

very funny

1 year ago

AnuradhaS1

So is cumpleaños like "completing a year"? I'm trying to remember it like that :P

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Thank you. I just found out: "hoy cumple ocho años" -> "she's eight today"

3 years ago

tomista

Make sure you pronounce the ñ properly to avoid embarrassment.

4 years ago

DavidHu448282

and the a

2 years ago

Alisha3D

is there always an s on the end of cumpleaños? do you always treat it as if it is singular by using singular adjectives and articles?

3 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yes, this is a very common way in Spanish to form words from a verb and a noun. The verb goes into third person singular and the noun becomes plural. Some examples:

  • cumplir (accomplish) + año (year) → cumple + años → cumpleaños (birthday)
  • parar (stop) + agua (water) → para + aguas → paraguas (umbrella)
  • sacar (pull out) + corcho (cork) → saca + corchos → sacacorchos (corkscrew)
  • espantar (scare away) + pájaro (bird) → espanta + pájaros → espantapájaros (scarecrow)
3 months ago

1122P
1122P

Thank you for taking time to post this. This is great!

1 month ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Wow excellent! Thank you so much for the info

1 week ago

EdwinSlijk
EdwinSlijk

See the comment from @AnuradhaS1 on this thread: "So is cumpleaños like "completing a year"? I'm trying to remember it like that :P" (which is correct). So the 's'on the end of cumpleaños is from the word años!

1 year ago

radek_1985

I'm not a native speaker of English but what's wrong with "Today it's my birthday?"

4 years ago

nelsonneuberger

"it's" is another way of saying "it is" and that is a form of redundancy which is acceptable but not appropriate for the computer

3 years ago

radek_1985

Duolingo accepts both the contracted form "it's" and "it is". Also, I don't see why it would be a form of redundancy.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Using the contracted "it is" has nothing to do with why "Today it's my birthday" wasn't accepted by Duolingo. By saying "Today it's my birthday", you're changing the subject of the sentence from "Today" to "It". You're also changing the "Today" from being a noun into an adverb (which the original Spanish sentence doesn't contain). Furthermore, your construction would need a comma after "Today" for it to make sense when it's written.

"Today is my birthday" = "*It is my birthday"

You already stated that "this present day" is your birthday so there's no need to say "it", that's why nelsonneuberger tells you sing the "it" is redundant.

2 years ago

FraserBen3

How would you put a plural on that? For example, if I wanted to say 'the girls have their birthdays tomorrow' would I say 'las hijas tienen suus cummpleañoses' or 'cumpleaños'?

2 years ago

storybook_

Why isnt it "Today's my birthday"

3 years ago

mitaine56

storybook- that was the answer

3 years ago

DoormanTalking

Oddly enough, today IS my birthday!

2 years ago

Steck461

Happy birthday Duolingo!

3 years ago

MAgavin1

today is NOT my birthday

lol

3 years ago

Lexa578

OK then I'll have your presents!

2 years ago

Septagram

Why isn't it 'mis cumpleanos'?

3 years ago

mitaine56

septagram- normally we have one birthday at a time.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

In English it would bw perfectly normal to say "Tomorrow it's my birthday",and it should be accepted. Reported

3 years ago

FrankySka
FrankySka

How did you know Duolingo! :D

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

is the letter "l" pronounced? i don't seem to hear it...

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

I put "Today's my birthday" and it didn't accept. Help??

2 years ago

bellstar0524

It's my unbirthday today!

2 years ago

Lexa578

If it's my birthday then presents would be cool.

2 years ago

SophiaAvery

How would you say No Birthdays today? Would it be No cumpleanos hoy or No hoy compluenos

2 years ago

dishant96

Who wants a party?

2 years ago

GinaSmith7

Feliz compleaños

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

Close, Duo, close. It's tomorrow. Happy 15th me!

2 years ago

Dillonmuck

Happy Birthday!

2 years ago

writingwizard

And no one showed up at my party.... :(

2 years ago

TobiahThames

I mean my birthday was a week ago, but thanks anyways duolingo!!

1 year ago

Blaziken1243

i wish it was my birthday

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

Happy birthday!

1 year ago

iman03

Mi cumpleaños es el quince de marzo

1 year ago

ChrisDieker

why is it not corrwct to say "It is my birthday today."?

1 year ago

nathanchan31

I like covering the words when she says it. Instead I try to just listen, since I always "hear" Spanish, verses hearing and following along. When I did this one, I thought she said "Oyes mi cumpleaños", which would translate to "You hear my birthday."

1 year ago

dzejna244
dzejna244

damn it, mine was just yesterday :/ :)

1 year ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

Well, 3 days late, but close! ;D

1 year ago

l-zzy_land-s

Is there feminine and masculine form or is it just one kind of word?

1 year ago

unknownmystery67

one month, nine days later this is true

11 months ago

vilasinisu

completed anos is how i memorized d word

10 months ago

Marco681937

"Today IT is my birthday" shoupd be correct.

4 months ago

LiZRaMiReZ703704

Today it is my birthday should be correct?

4 months ago

vincemat
vincemat

Vamos a party like es tu cumpleaños

3 months ago

LarisaVoinea

Happy birthday!

2 months ago

anapolig
anapolig

Can we say hoy es mi cumpleaño? Why cumpleaños?

2 months ago

ZardinTheBroken

i accidently pressed caps when writing this so it came out as : todIY IS MY BIRTHDAY

2 months ago

Patricia460976

When do we use "hoy dia?"

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I don't recall ever using it, here in Spain, but maybe it's a regional thing. We do use "hoy en día", which means "nowadays".

2 months ago

AidenSteve2

it is my birthday

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.