1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min pappa är bonde."

"Min pappa är bonde."

Translation:My father is a farmer.

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

Bonde. James Bonde.


FLchick

Bonde Bond, deep undercover.


CapdeBurro

Are "pappa" and "mamma" more widely used in swedish ? I would never say "mom" or "dad" in front of somebody else. Then maybe it's a french thing


Anrui

I'd say 95% of Swedes would prefer mamma and pappa at all occasions. The remaining 5% would be split between Morsan farsan and Mor far


Lundgren8

I did a survey once asking people on the internet what they prefer when talking to and about their parents. These were the results:


LauraKrani

What's the difference between morsa/farsa and mor/far? I've never heard of morsa/farsa before.


devalanteriel

morsa and farsa are very slangy words meaning the same thing as mamma/mor and pappa/far. They should not be accepted in the course, but they're worth learning later for people interested in going beyond what the course offers. :)


LauraKrani

Oh, I see. Tusen tack!


KittyPineapple

I have found that mor and far are used more in the southern part of Sweden. Its rather difficult for me because I originally learnt some Swedish from an ex from Skåne but now I am learning to speak with my mothers boyfriend who is from Stockholm. Two different dialects.


RoshynKinn

In The Netherlands we use my father/mother (moeder/vader) when talking about them to other people. Papa/mama are used when we are kids and talking to our kids about ourselfs..


Ekalisood

For those who are interested in Scandinavian history, the "aristocrats" of the Viking age were called "bondi".


NickTheEngineer

Why not "en/ett bonde"?

"My father is farmer"?


4oYBIxtO

You use "a" before the occupation in English, but you do not use "en/ett" before an occupation in Swedish


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the pitch is wrong on both bisyllabic words.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/338c31865d06408a9bbc6fd44702e42a.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


mjrolk

Google likes to refer to bonde as "peasant." In English the term "peasant" typically has unpleasant connotations associated with it. Is peasant a fairly neutral term/synonym for farmer in Swedish or is Google being a little too literal/extreme?


Arnauti

In "the old days" (like 19th century and first half of the 20th), bonde was a pretty positive word as long as you were talking about Sweden. There were a lot of people who lived in the countryside but were too poor to call themselves bönder – en bonde in a Swedish context always owned/owns his own farm (even though he may be in debt) but a peasant could be just a labourer who didn't own anything, so the terms don't correspond that well – I don't think there's really a good translation of peasant. When speaking about peasants in other countries, such as for instance 19th century Russia, we'd normally use bonde even though they didn't fulfill the conditions required to call someone en bonde in Sweden. This is because we have specific words for the poorer classes in the countryside: torpare, backstugusittare, statare, dräng/piga, lantarbetare and so on (you can look them up in Wikipedia), that don't always match what it is/was like in other countries. (a serf is en livegen, btw, so there's that)

On the other hand bonde has always had negative connotations as seen from the perspective of the nobility and city dwellers, as a rough, uneducated person. So the word can have both positive and negative connotations, but since Swedish bönder have traditionally been självägande (owned their own land), farmer is a much better general translation than peasant.


Dannycooper1234

I had the word landbrukare" in my head for farmer.

Have I just misheard/misunderstood this or is this an actual work? If so, is there a difference between it and bonde?


devalanteriel

People generally use bonde in everyday speech, but they're both perfectly fine. :)


[deactivated user]

    I had two typos in the word bonde, but duo didn't correct me. Is that on purpose?


devalanteriel

    No, definitely not. I've seen more reports about that recently, so I'm guessing the system is bugging.


Erik84634

    why is "my dad is farmer" incorrect?


devalanteriel

    English requires the article even though Swedish does not take it.


RenzoPel

    so bönder is the plural of bonde?


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct.


Tellusis

    Can you explain why it's not böndar since it ends in e?


devalanteriel

    Well, that's not a rule. Compare e.g. äpple -> äpplen, varelse -> varelser, säte -> säten, etc. So while it's true for some nouns - e.g. påse -> påsar, påve -> påvar, it's not always the case.


Tellusis

    I see. When I read this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes I took the "predictions" as being true 100% of the time since so far I haven't really noticed any exceptions to the rules you guys wrote. I will keep that in mind!


devalanteriel

    It's perhaps better to consider bonde an exception, then. I'm not sure who wrote that text specifically, but as you say, they're not usually wrong. Still, it would be the first time the lesson notes have an error. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.