1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den är borta!"

"Den är borta!"

Translation:It is gone!

November 26, 2014

26 Comments


JimNolt

Det regnar = It is raining. Why "den," not "det" in this sentence?


Arnauti

In this case den is not a formal subject, but a real pronoun referring to some object. With no context, we don't know what gender it is, so both work here.


MesutS1

So "det är borta" would be perfectly fine too?


Arnauti

Sorry for late answer, but yes, definitely.


Clovisnox

So bort (away) and borta (gone) are two distinct adverbs?


Hrafnunga

Yes, borta refers to things that are gone, lost, away, whereas bort is a more general adverb meaning away. The distinction goes back to Old Norse burt and burtu, interestingly.


DehPuh

in which way is borta an adverb?


Lundgren8

Because it answers to the question ”where”, then it’s an ”adverb of place”.


Laski-Julle

Why not "That is gone!"


RobertChur

"That" generally refers to something that is present, so "that is gone" sounds a bit like a contradiction.


PLLumsdaine

“That” in English can also refer back to a previous referent. “I don’t like this bike; can I have the one I used yesterday?” “No, that’s gone today.”


DavidCarls11

Why doesn't "it is away" work?


Hrafnunga

I guess because you wouldn't really say that in English, at least not with the same meaning as "it's gone."


Hrafnunga

This is the first time in a while I couldn't hear the r at all. I know it's different in Swedish but this seems completely like "bota" or "botta" to me. Thankfully, it accepted my answer as a typo, but it really doesn't sound quite right.


Arnauti

borta actually sounds pretty good here. The present TTS isn't that good with r sounds generally, but here I think it sounds very natural. Compare with native speakers here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/borta/

In Standard Swedish and most dialects, R melts together with consonants D, T, N, L and S to form what is sometimes called retroflex consonants (aka supradentals or postalveolars).

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_konsonant
English Wikipedia has good articles on those, follow the links from the table here
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant#Transcription

This one is about RT: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_stop


Hrafnunga

Interesting, thanks for the links and explanation.


mutterholle

If "gone" is not an adv. in English, I think "bort" more like "weg" in German in its meaning. Den är borta = Es ist weg. In this German case it should also be an adv.


segonpin

could it be "It is over"? I tried and it was wrong...


Hrafnunga

I think not. That would be det är över.


Trilby16

I thought it was "They are gone." Because de, den-- pronounced the same? And borta-- plural? Nej?


Kim197311

Can borta mean gone in the sense of "all gone" as well as "gone away"?


AlanMonteros

If pimsleur hasn't lied to me, där borta means "over there" right ?


PySLkuIz

Can we also use this sentence for something that are in a condition can not be used anymore? For example for a broken pen or for food which is gone bad?


Zamfir160900

How would you say "It is away"? Because "gone" means non-existent but "away" means somewhere else but not here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.