1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The amount is over a hundred…

"The amount is over a hundred."

Translation:De hoeveelheid is meer dan honderd.

November 26, 2014

9 Comments


Pangeran.anarki

Why meer dan een honderd is wrong


Simius

"Honderd" never gets an article in Dutch, unlike in English. Same goes for "duizend". However, we do say "een miljoen".


narion_k

One of the "Correct solutions" suggested to me by the system was "De hoeveelheid is over de honderd." Isn't the "de" before "honderd" an article in that case?


Wicketd

I'm not sure if it's wrong, but it's certainly an unusual practice, especially when the word is standing on its own. English does this too with tens up until 100: The elder woman has ten cats, but not a or one ten cats. She buys another 90 cats, and now she has a or one hundred cats, but not hundred cats.

Dutch doesn't do this until a million. After that, the article is required for the whole numbers (e.g. 1,000,000 and 1,000,000,000), but optional when not (e.g. 1,250,000 and 1,250,000,000) Here are some examples, with the quantity fully written out and highlighted, and the quantity in numbers in parentheses behind it.

  • De dief heeft tien (10) ballonnen van de kinderen gestolen.
  • De dief heeft honderdduizend (100,000) euro weten te bemachtigen.
  • De regering heeft een miljoen (1,000,000) euro bezuinigd.
  • De regering is (een) anderhalf miljoen (1,500,000) euro kwijtgeraakt.
  • De regering heeft nog een miljard (1,000,000,000) euro nodig.

jamezh13

What does the "de" mean when we say "boven de honderd"?


BretHudson

The correction gave me "De hoeveelheid is over de honderd." and I was wondering if I could get an explanation for why the article "de" is in the sentence.


MentalPinball

Learner here: I assume it'll be some sort of a set phrase, I've actually never stopped to think about this!


BretHudson

It's even more interesting, because the translation that shows at the top of this page is "De hoeveelheid is meer dan honderd." which doesn't have "de honderd" like the suggestion it gave me. Would definitely like a native to jump in and explain.


PabloPorrero

Hoi Bret. I am no native, but I made the same mistake and reviewed my notes of the basic 1 lesson. It says: " Finally, de is used for written-out numbers and letters: de drie (The three), de a ( The a ) Hopefully it is useful.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.