1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The amount is over a hundred…

"The amount is over a hundred."

Translation:De hoeveelheid is meer dan honderd.

November 26, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Yusufrmdn

Why meer dan een honderd is wrong

November 26, 2014

Simius

"Honderd" never gets an article in Dutch, unlike in English. Same goes for "duizend". However, we do say "een miljoen".

November 27, 2014

narion_k

One of the "Correct solutions" suggested to me by the system was "De hoeveelheid is over de honderd." Isn't the "de" before "honderd" an article in that case?

January 20, 2015

Wicketd

I'm not sure if it's wrong, but it's certainly an unusual practice, especially when the word is standing on its own. English does this too with tens up until 100: The elder woman has ten cats, but not a or one ten cats. She buys another 90 cats, and now she has a or one hundred cats, but not hundred cats.

Dutch doesn't do this until a million. After that, the article is required for the whole numbers (e.g. 1,000,000 and 1,000,000,000), but optional when not (e.g. 1,250,000 and 1,250,000,000) Here are some examples, with the quantity fully written out and highlighted, and the quantity in numbers in parentheses behind it.

  • De dief heeft tien (10) ballonnen van de kinderen gestolen.
  • De dief heeft honderdduizend (100,000) euro weten te bemachtigen.
  • De regering heeft een miljoen (1,000,000) euro bezuinigd.
  • De regering is (een) anderhalf miljoen (1,500,000) euro kwijtgeraakt.
  • De regering heeft nog een miljard (1,000,000,000) euro nodig.
November 27, 2014

jameszhou13

What does the "de" mean when we say "boven de honderd"?

December 26, 2015

BretHudson

The correction gave me "De hoeveelheid is over de honderd." and I was wondering if I could get an explanation for why the article "de" is in the sentence.

March 13, 2017

MentalPinball

Learner here: I assume it'll be some sort of a set phrase, I've actually never stopped to think about this!

May 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.