Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The actors"

Translation:Los actores

5 years ago

14 Comments


jurekcy1

El actor, los actores, la actriz, las actrices

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "las actrices" and lost a heart?

5 years ago

rspreng

actors and actresses are different

5 years ago

Rickydito

However, both in English and Spanish, this is changing. You will see more and more the use of "actor" to signify male or female

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Ah, right, I forgot there is a difference in English, too! Thank you!

5 years ago

Ranchers1

why not "las actores" if they are all female?

4 years ago

darkmilz

las actrices

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Actress is "la actriz". The plural form is "las actrices".

4 years ago

wakaka92
wakaka92

Are there any general rules in Spanish for adding -s or -es when the noun is in plural form? Thanks.

4 years ago

Gray-streaks

-s when it ends in a vowel, -es if its a consonant... according to my class

4 years ago

ettelocin3

in english, "the actors" could be feminine or masculine, so asking us to translate "the actors" into spanish, "las actrices" should also be marked correct.

4 years ago

darkmilz

If it's not used in the target language, then it should be marked wrong. We need to learn that it's incorrect to say some things - even if in English it would make sense

4 years ago

ettelocin3

I disagree. "The actors" could mean "a group of female actors" in English. so asking us how to say "the actors" could be asking us to say "a group of female actors" or "a group of male/mixed gender actors". In which case either is correct.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think you have a point. Suggest submiting your version the next time you see the problem then report it when you error out and select the choice saying that your answer should have been accepted.

4 years ago