"Hun har gjort det meget godt."

Translation:She has done that very well.

November 26, 2014

10 Comments


ivanyutin

Why is "very good" not accepted?

November 15, 2015

RyagonIV

Because that's not very good English. You need an adverb here, and 'good' is not an adverb, but 'well' is.

You can have a good person, good journeys, or do a good deed, but if you're doing something in a skilled fashion, you're doing it well.

July 9, 2016

frankenwer

Why is " she has made it very well" nit ok??

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

"At gøre" is usually translated with "to do", i.e. working on a task. "To make" is usually "at lave", which rather refers to creating something.

June 26, 2018

Hantastisch

Isn't the combination of meget and godt something different, meaning more in the direction of quite well?

November 26, 2014

tddk

No, "very well"="meget godt"/"rigtigt godt"

"quite well"="ganske godt"

November 27, 2014

jesklittum

I don't agree. Depending on the context, it could also mean "pretty well". But it would normally be suggested in the tone of the sentence if it means very well, or pretty well.

November 27, 2014

ZL321

Could it also be ret godt?

February 2, 2015

mdn73

How do you know if it is 'that', 'the', or 'it' that is used in the sentence??

February 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Det can only be translated as "the" if it's followed by an adjective in the definite form (e-form) and a neutral-gender noun: det røde bord - the red table. Sometimes the noun can be implied: "Der er mange ord skrevet her, men det røde er vigtigt." - "There are many words written here, but the red one is important."

If the det is rather standing separately, it can either mean "it" or "that". "That" can also be more ephasisedly expressed with det der - that over there.

Or you could go for what makes grammatical sense in English. "She has done the very well" doesn't make a lot of sense (unless you take some grammatical liberties and are talking about a physical well, which would be translated as brønd in Danish). "She has done that/it very well" is better.

February 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.