Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Der Stadtplan ist nicht richtig."

Translation:The city map is not right.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Frjmsl

Could anybody tell me the difference between it is not wright and it is wrong?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH

These aren't absolute, and individual people will probably vary some in how they use them, but:

"The map is wrong" usually means the entire thing is bad -- although you might say "the map is wrong" while pointing to the particular error, or in a context where people knew you meant a particular area or turn. (If it was a map of a different city -- the wrong city, that is -- it would be "this is the wrong map".)

"Not right" implies there are errors in the map -- not that the whole map is wrong.:

5 years ago

lothandar

That's a good approach indeed.

"Not right" and "wrong" are indeed different in regards to the power of the statement.

5 years ago

ElizaDeLaZeur
ElizaDeLaZeur

yeah I made the same mistake. But "wrong" would be "falsch" so they have a point.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Two words "nicht richtig". It's explicitly written "not right". Of course "not right" means "wrong", but that would be a step further.

5 years ago

Lull0000

Hello. Does Stadtplan have to be specifically the map of a city, or could it be any map? What's the general word for a map, like a treasure map or something?

5 years ago

ElizaDeLaZeur
ElizaDeLaZeur

I think so, yes. "Stad" means city so a Stadplan would probably not be used for a general map. A general type of map would be "Karte" and a treasure map a "Schatzkarte".

5 years ago

Jezolk
Jezolk

I listened Die Stadtplan ist nicht zu richtig. o.o

4 years ago

DaneTR

Auch hier!

3 years ago

dear_theo

Me too.

4 years ago

RileyGamin
RileyGamin

Would landkarte be acceptable?

3 years ago

markX0909
markX0909

I would like to know the difference between "Landkarte" and "Stadtplan" ,too...

3 years ago

Geordieness

This might be a regional thing or a dumb mistake on my part, but I translated Stadtplan as "street map" and was marked wrong.

Maybe Australian English doesn't make the distinction between a "city map" and a "street map" (if there is one)... I don't know, I'm pretty sure most people I know either stick with "map" or say "street map" if they want to be specific.

4 years ago

Doesho
Doesho

Would you use 'haben' for Du, and 'sein' for everything else? A lot of things I hear say "Du hast Recht" rather than "Du bist richtig", but also hear things like this.

3 years ago

spizin
spizin

That's what my father said when we went for vacation to austrian spa. We ended up on the slovenian border.

3 years ago

VoodooChile0714

Is "city plan" considered correct/...understandable.. when spoken in English?

2 years ago

MaryPerry10

What is wrong with "The city map is incorrect"?

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Der Stadtplan ist nicht richtig is not what the audio says

1 year ago

armeezy

I wrote wichtig...../_\

4 years ago