1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy asks and the girl an…

"The boy asks and the girl answers."

Translation:Pojken frågar och flickan svarar.

November 26, 2014

7 Comments


CaptainIkag

What is ber and what use does it have?


yarahnaomi

Yeah, when "ber" and when "frågar"?


Zmrzlina

"Be" is used if you're asking someone to do something or if you're asking them for a favour.


Chickenosis

Wait, why not svarar på?


AlexBests

The words frågar and svarar haven't been taught before, I think, so if it's a mistake and anyone can fix this you're more than welcome to do so :)


Arnauti

They're taught where this sentence is, in the Questions skill.
Sometimes sentences are shown in the wrong place, but unfortunately that's a global bug that we as course contributors cannot fix.


CaliforniaNorma

Seeking any memnonics for these verbs ;-( I'm not seeing anything upon which to hang my hat ;-( Native English speaker with some Romance language apptitude.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.