Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bakom dig!"

Translation:Behind you!

3 years ago

28 Comments


LolaValentine

Right behind you~

stab stab stab

3 years ago

CrazyEvan

Team Fortress 2 Spy reference?

4 months ago

mattheworb

I can't ever write "bakom dig!" without putting an exclamation mark at the end!

3 years ago

GlitterNinja101

Same! :D

3 years ago

kiomarv7
kiomarv7

This isn't the same man from whom the boy was running, is it?

1 year ago

jbeatruitt

This will come in handy if I ever work in a Swedish kitchen!

3 years ago

Jidohanbaiki
Jidohanbaiki

A three headed monkey!

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Could this mean "After you!" which you would say when you are being polite and asking someone else to go before you?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that'd be efter dig.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

How do you know all this things? o.o

2 years ago

DAGHLM19

Being Swedish :D

1 year ago

blurrrysammy

inser Pantamine joke here

2 years ago

JohannDunn

Nej, det inte? Is that a valid phrase?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that doesn't work in Swedish.

1 year ago

Razzyy3

I hope I'm not the only one writing this in capital letters...

2 years ago

admiraljac

Bakom vs utanför?

1 year ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

How I've seen it used here, bakom is behind and utanför is outside.

1 year ago

Doggonator

Not something I want to read in my dark room while I'm alone :'(

1 year ago

nkkingston
nkkingston

Panto big in Sweden?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

As in pantomime? No. :)

1 year ago

chinglebells

When is it "dig" and when is it "er"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

dig for one person and er for more than one person.

1 year ago

Qofex3jq

From my understanding, dig and er is used at ending while du and ni is used at beginning and the middle. Please do correct me if im wrong.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's the same differense as with I/me or we/us. It depends on who is acting in a sentence and whom is being acted upon. In English, "you" covers this for singular/plural AND actor/actee, but in Swedish that is not the case.

1 year ago

Perry_MP
Perry_MP

Made u look boi

8 months ago

prongsletaelin

Why can't it be after you instead of behind you? It implies the same meaning I guess

6 months ago

RoddersOX7
RoddersOX7

'Oh no he's not!'

3 months ago