"Bakom dig!"

Translation:Behind you!

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


LolaValentine

Right behind you~

stab stab stab

November 29, 2014

mattheworb

I can't ever write "bakom dig!" without putting an exclamation mark at the end!

December 8, 2014

GlitterNinja101

Same! :D

February 26, 2015

kiomarv7

This isn't the same man from whom the boy was running, is it?

November 22, 2016

jbeatruitt

This will come in handy if I ever work in a Swedish kitchen!

May 19, 2015

Jidohanbaiki

A three headed monkey!

July 9, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Could this mean "After you!" which you would say when you are being polite and asking someone else to go before you?

October 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, that'd be efter dig.

October 24, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Tack så mycket!

October 24, 2015

Vnucko7

How do you know all this things? o.o

June 13, 2016

DAGHLM19

Being Swedish :D

July 24, 2017

sammyharxx

inser Pantamine joke here

July 8, 2016

JohannDunn

Nej, det inte? Is that a valid phrase?

August 16, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work in Swedish.

August 16, 2017

Razzyy3

I hope I'm not the only one writing this in capital letters...

August 10, 2016

admiraljac

Bakom vs utanför?

December 13, 2016

satwita

How I've seen it used here, bakom is behind and utanför is outside.

January 14, 2017

Doggonator

Not something I want to read in my dark room while I'm alone :'(

April 11, 2017

nkkingston

Panto big in Sweden?

April 15, 2017

devalanteriel

As in pantomime? No. :)

April 15, 2017

ashayward

I put "In back of you!" - could this not be an alternate solution?

February 9, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm a few years late, but I've added this now. :)

September 17, 2018

chinglebells

When is it "dig" and when is it "er"

October 17, 2016

Arnauti

dig for one person and er for more than one person.

November 9, 2016

Qofex3jq

From my understanding, dig and er is used at ending while du and ni is used at beginning and the middle. Please do correct me if im wrong.

November 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's the same differense as with I/me or we/us. It depends on who is acting in a sentence and whom is being acted upon. In English, "you" covers this for singular/plural AND actor/actee, but in Swedish that is not the case.

November 23, 2016

prongsletaelin

Why can't it be after you instead of behind you? It implies the same meaning I guess

January 25, 2018

SchonBaume

I'm wondering if there is synonym for Behind in swedish except for Bakom?

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Occasionally, other terms might be suitable - such as efter for "after". But there's no general synonym, no.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.