1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bakom dig!"

"Bakom dig!"

Translation:Behind you!

November 26, 2014

43 Comments


LolaValentine

Right behind you~

stab stab stab


mattheworb

I can't ever write "bakom dig!" without putting an exclamation mark at the end!


Firefly540

Haha, I never ever write any punctuation in the answer boxes, but i just did for the first time.


kiomarv7

This isn't the same man from whom the boy was running, is it?


-soet-

hahaha, han bakom dig!!!


J.C.M.H.

Han är bakom dig.


jbeatruitt

This will come in handy if I ever work in a Swedish kitchen!


Jidohanbaiki

A three headed monkey!


Sarah-Cheung

Could this mean "After you!" which you would say when you are being polite and asking someone else to go before you?


Arnauti

No, that'd be efter dig.


Sarah-Cheung

Tack så mycket!


Vnucko7

How do you know all this things? o.o


DAGHLM19

Being Swedish :D


AnaSL7

I was wondering the same, he always replies to stuff haha


devalanteriel

Well, he was the main course admin for a few years and co-creator of the first tree version...


sammyharxx

inser Pantamine joke here


JohannDunn

Nej, det inte? Is that a valid phrase?


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work in Swedish.


Amun_Ra_

Duo would like to know your location.


Razzyy3

I hope I'm not the only one writing this in capital letters...


ashayward

I put "In back of you!" - could this not be an alternate solution?


devalanteriel

I'm a few years late, but I've added this now. :)


chinglebells

When is it "dig" and when is it "er"


Arnauti

dig for one person and er for more than one person.


admiraljac

Bakom vs utanför?


satwita

How I've seen it used here, bakom is behind and utanför is outside.


Qofex3jq

From my understanding, dig and er is used at ending while du and ni is used at beginning and the middle. Please do correct me if im wrong.


Zmrzlina

It's the same differense as with I/me or we/us. It depends on who is acting in a sentence and whom is being acted upon. In English, "you" covers this for singular/plural AND actor/actee, but in Swedish that is not the case.


nkkingston

Panto big in Sweden?


devalanteriel

As in pantomime? No. :)


peter.lv

the pronunciation is awfull, like an british countrysider trying spoke swedish, so many mistakes was i make only on that thing.... when i was in sweden, i did not hear so many potatoes in the mouth


prongsletaelin

Why can't it be after you instead of behind you? It implies the same meaning I guess


Maria_Karam

I believe [efter dig = after you] and [bakom dig = behind you]


[deactivated user]

    I'm wondering if there is synonym for Behind in swedish except for Bakom?


devalanteriel

    Occasionally, other terms might be suitable - such as efter for "after". But there's no general synonym, no.


Frenni87

    What's "a three headed monkey"? :D


devalanteriel

    en trehövdad apa or en apa med tre huvuden.


margaritamustdie

    could it be used as a "watch out"? or i am just fantasizing


devalanteriel

    Sure, just as in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.