1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is a woman?"

"What is a woman?"

Translation:Cos'è una donna?

July 7, 2013

67 Comments


Scostumatu

I'm married to one and still don't know much about them


ChavaAlper

you are funny


French_Bunny

[...] È migliore del maschio. È come sono tutte le femmine di tutti i sereni animali che avvicinano a Dio [...] A mia moglie di Umberto Saba

Puoi leggere di più qui : https://www.finestresullarte.info/poesiarte/2010/04a-a-mia-moglie-umberto-saba.php


bateman_emily

When would you use cosa instead of cos'?


AndyJamesM

A woman is the most wonderful construction in nature


rscar

The reason for the change from Cosa è to Cos'è is to avoid stuttering or slurring over 2 vowel sounds when speaking.


trick_master

then why don't you use "qual'è bla bla bla" instead of "qual è bla bla bla"????


cherna519

The apostrophe eliminates the vowel "a" at the end of Cosa to combine "cos-" with the vowel "e." This wouldn't work / is unnecessary for Qual + e because Qual does not end in a vowel.


spinuzzi

What is the difference between using "Che" versus "Cos'è?"

Would you ever use both together: Che cos'è? When? Why?


SammyIsraw

I have the same question, I used "che è..." and it marked it as correct


Wrathful_Midget

My question before this was the reverse of this.


MrJmZack

Filed report: "cos' è una donna" was taught -- and should have been accepted -- but was not. Poor form, Duolingo.


Hrafnunga

no space between cos' and è, cos'è


ScrollingKate

It said that "cos'è un uomo" is acceptable but "cos'è una donna" is wrong. Does anyone know why?


lauren191994

I thought qual and cosa can both mean what? I wrote qual e una donna, is that wrong?


Ashikat

I thought the same thing, I thought they were interchangeable?? When do we use one over the other?? Confused!!


solangefer236443

Me too i hope somebody helps us out. Cozsè and qual è. Mean both. What is Thanks


cheenychoo

When a MAAAAAAN LOVES A WOOMAN


bisousethiboux

Whoa, Duolingo. Getting pretty deep there.


JustinAvig

Many philosophical.


elayazz

That's what she said


trick_master

Many reflections.


Weird_Ed

una donna..... ma che domanda dificile


AndrewBags15

I could spend two weeks answering Duolingo's question and I'd only be scratching the surface ...


andrealoke

Two eyes, one nose...


torncapybara

woah.. what really is a woman?


CharlieMaxRocks

Someone identifying as one.


Deborah601019

When do you use Cos'e, cos...versus Qual? Do they mean the same thing?


elliefi

Che is also accepted as correct. Is there a rule?


Danmoller

La donna ha un ragno.


stephen.ne2

I know there are a few geniuses out there that chose acqua


hugo89_gz

I wrote femmina instead of donna and it was considered to be wrong.


dhoffie

why is there no space allowed between cos' and the marked e for is? Where is the rule that lets us know that a space means the answer is incorrect?


C00L10

It's kind of like a conjunction. For ex., what is would be what's, right? In Italian, it will be cosa è, but then it doesn't sound as smooth (Italian is a romantic language). That's why it's cos'è.


C00L10

Conjunctions don't have spaces between them either.


luccacastan

No puede ser, es lo mismo, no es acaso el apostrofe para acortar las vocales


DianePeak

I wrote exactly the same thing as the correction showed. And it said I was wrong! Please correct that error!


CaraMia772

Watch the spacing. A lot of people get it wrong because of the space or the accent. Beyond that, perhaps a fluke!


geniuz24

The answer to this question will remain mystery


lordofrivendell

Haha. Nobody wants to hear my opinion on this one. :p

Arrivederci amico mio.


david.asenoff

The eternal question which the men are looking for! :D


jrrysn

Cosa è una donna contracts to Cos'è una donna.


katemairs

I ask this question all the time...


blueberyz

why not "cose la donna"


OttersRock1

La donna non ha il serpente


Karenlis5

We are lovely human beings ;)


Passanessi

They are poems and lost sleep, and dreams when sleep comes.


BEISisICE

I've been asking myself that for years


FaustoDialettico

A mysrery, an enigma.


Carissa789117

The female of the species H. Sapienes.


Luke618150

What makes a man, Mr Lebowski?


garymulgre1

A question that has troubled many great minds...


AddyMoreno

Una donna è un miracolo della natura.


AT321654987

So "Cos'è" is like the italian verson of "they're, would'nt, can't etc." we would combine two words to make one? Or its different


CharlesCav15

The constant repetition of the sentence is sheer madness to an English speaker. I suspect it is a common, almost idiomatic expression, to Italians, like "Why is the sky blue?"


elliefi

Whats the difference between cosa and che? Both are accepted as correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.