"What is a woman?"

Translation:Cos'è una donna?

July 7, 2013

76 Comments


bisousethiboux

Whoa, Duolingo. Getting pretty deep there.

July 7, 2013

Eriatarka23

Much philosophy.

February 2, 2014

GiovanniAD

Wow. Very gender.

February 15, 2014

Kaens

Such useful.

March 23, 2014

SergioCFreire

Wow.

May 28, 2014

JustinAvig

Many philosophical.

July 2, 2014

elayazz

That's what she said

February 28, 2014

trick_master

Many reflections.

June 24, 2014

Scostumatu

I'm married to one and still don't know much about them

August 20, 2014

ChavaAlper

you are funny

June 13, 2016

French_Bunny

[...] È migliore del maschio. È come sono tutte le femmine di tutti i sereni animali che avvicinano a Dio [...] A mia moglie di Umberto Saba

Puoi leggere di più qui : https://www.finestresullarte.info/poesiarte/2010/04a-a-mia-moglie-umberto-saba.php

April 15, 2018

bateman_emily

When would you use cosa instead of cos'?

February 6, 2014

AndyJamesM

A woman is the most wonderful construction in nature

February 12, 2014

rscar

The reason for the change from Cosa è to Cos'è is to avoid stuttering or slurring over 2 vowel sounds when speaking.

March 6, 2014

trick_master

then why don't you use "qual'è bla bla bla" instead of "qual è bla bla bla"????

June 24, 2014

cherna519

The apostrophe eliminates the vowel "a" at the end of Cosa to combine "cos-" with the vowel "e." This wouldn't work / is unnecessary for Qual + e because Qual does not end in a vowel.

July 21, 2014

spinuzzi

What is the difference between using "Che" versus "Cos'è?"

Would you ever use both together: Che cos'è? When? Why?

September 6, 2014

SammyIsraw

I have the same question, I used "che è..." and it marked it as correct

October 16, 2014

yevlar

This is a very common question for 30 year old men who are still living in their parents' basements.

June 7, 2015

Wrathful_Midget

My question before this was the reverse of this.

April 3, 2014

MrJmZack

Filed report: "cos' è una donna" was taught -- and should have been accepted -- but was not. Poor form, Duolingo.

November 21, 2014

JohnWycliffe

no space between cos' and è, cos'è

January 16, 2015

alliebear21

If you have to ask what a woman is, you'll never know.

December 20, 2014

ClaytonBin2
April 20, 2017

TourmAlvine

Miserable little pile of secrets. But female... (hur hur castlevania anyone?)

April 22, 2015

ScrollingKate

It said that "cos'è un uomo" is acceptable but "cos'è una donna" is wrong. Does anyone know why?

November 26, 2014

lauren191994

I thought qual and cosa can both mean what? I wrote qual e una donna, is that wrong?

August 12, 2015

Ashikat

I thought the same thing, I thought they were interchangeable?? When do we use one over the other?? Confused!!

September 29, 2015

solangefer236443

Me too i hope somebody helps us out. Cozsè and qual è. Mean both. What is Thanks

May 17, 2017

cheenychoo

When a MAAAAAAN LOVES A WOOMAN

June 14, 2016

Weird_Ed

una donna..... ma che domanda dificile

August 1, 2014

AndrewBags15

I could spend two weeks answering Duolingo's question and I'd only be scratching the surface ...

February 5, 2015

andrealoke

Two eyes, one nose...

May 28, 2015

torncapybara

woah.. what really is a woman?

October 8, 2015

Deborah601019

When do you use Cos'e, cos...versus Qual? Do they mean the same thing?

April 13, 2018

elliefi

Che is also accepted as correct. Is there a rule?

December 13, 2018

sujitkulkarni

Translation is, but answer is not! :p

October 25, 2013

Danmoller

La donna ha un ragno.

January 18, 2014

Vahllee

Lucky her.

May 4, 2014

LlamaNation01

Un ragno nero ;P

September 4, 2014

sangeethperera

For real? haha

March 21, 2014

stephen.ne2

I know there are a few geniuses out there that chose acqua

March 23, 2014

hugo89_gz

I wrote femmina instead of donna and it was considered to be wrong.

April 19, 2014

Jean_Vu

It's getting pretty hot in here.

August 10, 2014

dhoffie

why is there no space allowed between cos' and the marked e for is? Where is the rule that lets us know that a space means the answer is incorrect?

September 5, 2014

C00L10

It's kind of like a conjunction. For ex., what is would be what's, right? In Italian, it will be cosa è, but then it doesn't sound as smooth (Italian is a romantic language). That's why it's cos'è.

December 29, 2014

C00L10

Conjunctions don't have spaces between them either.

December 29, 2014

luccacastan

No puede ser, es lo mismo, no es acaso el apostrofe para acortar las vocales

September 30, 2014

DianePeak

I wrote exactly the same thing as the correction showed. And it said I was wrong! Please correct that error!

January 29, 2015

CaraMia772

Watch the spacing. A lot of people get it wrong because of the space or the accent. Beyond that, perhaps a fluke!

May 5, 2016

geniuz24

The answer to this question will remain mystery

March 6, 2015

lordofrivendell

Haha. Nobody wants to hear my opinion on this one. :p

Arrivederci amico mio.

June 20, 2015

david.asenoff

The eternal question which the men are looking for! :D

March 21, 2016

MardiMonkey

Something made of man, according to Christian scripture.

April 7, 2016

petkoo2

La costola di Adamo (check IMDb)

May 26, 2016

jrrysn

Cosa è una donna contracts to Cos'è una donna.

July 15, 2016

katemairs

I ask this question all the time...

August 5, 2016

blueberyz

why not "cose la donna"

August 10, 2016

OttersRock1

La donna non ha il serpente

October 3, 2016

Karenlis5

We are lovely human beings ;)

February 24, 2017

Rowan820061

I replaced "una" with "la" and got it wrong

March 23, 2017

_MsLexi_

They are strange creatures. They are a Fluffy Unicorn and Demon hybrid.

April 21, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

Someone identifying as one.

May 14, 2017

Passanessi

They are poems and lost sleep, and dreams when sleep comes.

May 18, 2017

BEISisICE

I've been asking myself that for years

April 21, 2018

FaustoDialettico

A mysrery, an enigma.

April 29, 2018

Carissa789117

The female of the species H. Sapienes.

May 4, 2018

Luke618150

What makes a man, Mr Lebowski?

May 21, 2018

garymulgre1

A question that has troubled many great minds...

June 7, 2018

AddyMoreno

Una donna è un miracolo della natura.

July 9, 2018

AT321654987

So "Cos'è" is like the italian verson of "they're, would'nt, can't etc." we would combine two words to make one? Or its different

July 23, 2018

Mari_Kurokawa

Deep

August 17, 2018

CharlesCav15

The constant repetition of the sentence is sheer madness to an English speaker. I suspect it is a common, almost idiomatic expression, to Italians, like "Why is the sky blue?"

October 28, 2018

elliefi

Whats the difference between cosa and che? Both are accepted as correct.

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.