"She looked through the window."

Translation:Lei ha guardato dalla finestra.

July 7, 2013

15 Comments


Curlygirly

Why isn't this "guardata"?

July 7, 2013

dnovinc

When we have a compound tense with a transitive verb, like passato prossimo here with the verb guardare, we form it with an indicative present of auxiliary verb avere and invariable past participle which ends with -ato (guardato) , -ito (dormito), -uto (bevuto).

  • Sua figlia ha dormito. = His/Her daughter slept.
  • Le ragazze hanno bevuto l'acqua. = The girls drank water.
  • Lui ha bevuto qualcosa. = He drank something.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm

July 7, 2013

Curlygirly

thank you - I read the link also - a lightbulb moment, very helpful!!

July 8, 2013

igpri

Isn't "dormire" intransitive though?

April 21, 2019

sapolion

If "dalla finestra" is "though the window", how would you translate the English "from the window". In English, "She looked down at the street from the window" would mean she was inside a building looking out, whereas, "She looked through the window and saw her husband with another woman" would imply she was outside looking in. The translation above looks to me like the scenario where she is outside looking in, is being translated to the form I would have presumed was to be used for inside looking out.

January 12, 2014

peter2108

Duo accepts ha guardato attraverso la finestra which may be more your sense

February 6, 2014

.Flux.

Yes, "through" means "attraverso", in Italian.

April 19, 2014

zombies_of_dawn

That didn't work for me. I was marked wrong.

July 31, 2014

julien_K

Why does it refuse "per la finestra"?

January 2, 2015

ZeeLong

I was also taught that 'per' means through.

November 15, 2018

stuart.hol2

Ha guardato attraverso la finestra was accepted here, 20/11/14 (UK date format, for Americans wondering what the 20th month is!)

November 20, 2014

David260430

Lei vide attraverso la finestra?

January 30, 2018

David260430

DL accepted 'Lei ha guardato dalla finestra '

January 30, 2018

IvanNurk

What's with guardare? Sometimes here in DL it takes avere, other times, like about two questions ago, it takes essere - 'mi sono guardato intorno' -I looked around me. Can someone please explain

September 20, 2018

maria2s

If you use a verb with the reflexive pronoun (mi in this case) the verb must take essere.

November 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.