1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She looked through the windo…

"She looked through the window."

Translation:Lei ha guardato dalla finestra.

July 7, 2013

15 Comments


Curlygirly

Why isn't this "guardata"?


dnovinc

When we have a compound tense with a transitive verb, like passato prossimo here with the verb guardare, we form it with an indicative present of auxiliary verb avere and invariable past participle which ends with -ato (guardato) , -ito (dormito), -uto (bevuto).

  • Sua figlia ha dormito. = His/Her daughter slept.
  • Le ragazze hanno bevuto l'acqua. = The girls drank water.
  • Lui ha bevuto qualcosa. = He drank something.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm


Curlygirly

thank you - I read the link also - a lightbulb moment, very helpful!!


igpri

Isn't "dormire" intransitive though?


sapolion

If "dalla finestra" is "though the window", how would you translate the English "from the window". In English, "She looked down at the street from the window" would mean she was inside a building looking out, whereas, "She looked through the window and saw her husband with another woman" would imply she was outside looking in. The translation above looks to me like the scenario where she is outside looking in, is being translated to the form I would have presumed was to be used for inside looking out.


peter2108

Duo accepts ha guardato attraverso la finestra which may be more your sense


.Flux.

Yes, "through" means "attraverso", in Italian.


zombies_of_dawn

That didn't work for me. I was marked wrong.


julien_K

Why does it refuse "per la finestra"?


ZeeLong

I was also taught that 'per' means through.


stuart.hol2

Ha guardato attraverso la finestra was accepted here, 20/11/14 (UK date format, for Americans wondering what the 20th month is!)


David26043

Lei vide attraverso la finestra?


David26043

DL accepted 'Lei ha guardato dalla finestra '


BrianPhilipBlack

What's with guardare? Sometimes here in DL it takes avere, other times, like about two questions ago, it takes essere - 'mi sono guardato intorno' -I looked around me. Can someone please explain


maria2s

If you use a verb with the reflexive pronoun (mi in this case) the verb must take essere.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.