"Insetos tomam café."

Translation:Insects drink coffee.

July 7, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

But caffeine is an insecticide !

January 15, 2014

JewishPolyglot

My thoughts exactly. But then again, I always wondered why mosquitoes are so hyper

May 7, 2015

DeanG6

They drink coffee for the energy that allows them to fly.

July 17, 2015

MAJMBlues

I actually discussed this with my Azorean wife; the use of 'tomar'. It was her position that the verb tomar could be used as 'take' even in relation to the act of drinking but it was not done often - beber was used for drinking. But, for taking medication or taking an airplane, they use tomar. As an aside, in English, it is grammatically proper to say 'I take coffee' in the context of a choice: "Would you prefer coffee or tea?" "I take coffee". Or, as we see in some of these exercises, "I take milk with my coffee"

August 22, 2014

olgaxx

i know beber is to drink, so i was wondering why i saw tomam. but thanks i understand now

November 8, 2015

Granny_Patti

Not happy. I've spent a month learning that 'drink' is bebe, now they suddenly introduce 'tomar' and we're supposed to know it's more common to use this verb for drink, when it highlights as 'take'. Seriously confused :(

April 3, 2014

Val_from_hell

No big deal, both mean drink, but like in spanish, tomar is used for drinks you would get in a cafe or a bar, esp. Alcohol

May 3, 2014

sulstar

Why tomam ?? why not bebem ???

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Drink = beber, tomar (tomar is used more often)

July 7, 2013

Cashenport

Yes, but take is not wrong!!!

March 24, 2014

KMSYX

Not in Portuguese.

August 1, 2014

sulstar

I got it. obrigada !

July 8, 2013

popiri

What about "insects take coffee"

February 21, 2014

LICA98

same here

April 29, 2014

cynder16

what? why can't they use the woman or children? Insects don't drink coffee. weird

February 14, 2015

Lingledingle

Humor? or cause of hyperactive insects? Due to global warming.

February 14, 2015

Meyshe

"insectos" is a correct spelling in Portugal--it should be accepted as well as "insetos"

August 28, 2013

BenRichard11

This course is brazilian not continental

December 29, 2014

orfeonegro

Excuse me? This is about learning PORTUGUESE. Imagine if people taking the Spanish course were to be told: "This course is mexican, (panamanian - peruvian - argentine - columbian - bolivian - etc. - etc.) not continental". By the way, I suppose you meant "not European" :-)

November 1, 2017

RomaRRio

I heard "tomo" in quick and slow mode.

August 13, 2013

ThanKwee

It's more of a nasal "a". Here's a real live person saying it. Imagine saying "and" but don't say the "d". http://www.forvo.com/search/tomam/

October 27, 2013

ronaldod

Why couldn't you say Bugs drink coffee?

January 29, 2014

mlitsonata

Technically a "bug" is not the same as an "insect". An insect has an exoskeleton and a body in three parts. A "bug" is a sub-group of insects that suck. So all bugs are insects but not all insects are bugs.

December 7, 2014

DREDWARD

SIM, AND SOME BUGS THAT SUCK, HAVE TWO APPENDAGES...

March 6, 2015

ZulfaIstiqomi

Still confused please explain.. why not beber why tomar? Which i should use

July 27, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both correct.

July 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.