1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Insetos tomam café."

"Insetos tomam café."

Translation:Insects drink coffee.

July 7, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

But caffeine is an insecticide !


JewishPolyglot

My thoughts exactly. But then again, I always wondered why mosquitoes are so hyper


DeanG6

They drink coffee for the energy that allows them to fly.


MAJMBlues

I actually discussed this with my Azorean wife; the use of 'tomar'. It was her position that the verb tomar could be used as 'take' even in relation to the act of drinking but it was not done often - beber was used for drinking. But, for taking medication or taking an airplane, they use tomar. As an aside, in English, it is grammatically proper to say 'I take coffee' in the context of a choice: "Would you prefer coffee or tea?" "I take coffee". Or, as we see in some of these exercises, "I take milk with my coffee"


olgaxx

i know beber is to drink, so i was wondering why i saw tomam. but thanks i understand now


Granny_Patti

Not happy. I've spent a month learning that 'drink' is bebe, now they suddenly introduce 'tomar' and we're supposed to know it's more common to use this verb for drink, when it highlights as 'take'. Seriously confused :(


Val_from_hell

No big deal, both mean drink, but like in spanish, tomar is used for drinks you would get in a cafe or a bar, esp. Alcohol


sulstar

Why tomam ?? why not bebem ???


Paulenrique

Drink = beber, tomar (tomar is used more often)


Cashenport

Yes, but take is not wrong!!!


Nevermind98

Not in Portuguese.


sulstar

I got it. obrigada !


popiri

What about "insects take coffee"


cynder16

what? why can't they use the woman or children? Insects don't drink coffee. weird


Lingledingle

Humor? or cause of hyperactive insects? Due to global warming.


Meyshe

"insectos" is a correct spelling in Portugal--it should be accepted as well as "insetos"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.