"Insetos tomam café."

Translation:Insects drink coffee.

5 years ago

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

But caffeine is an insecticide !

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot

My thoughts exactly. But then again, I always wondered why mosquitoes are so hyper

3 years ago

DeanG6

They drink coffee for the energy that allows them to fly.

3 years ago

MAJMBlues

I actually discussed this with my Azorean wife; the use of 'tomar'. It was her position that the verb tomar could be used as 'take' even in relation to the act of drinking but it was not done often - beber was used for drinking. But, for taking medication or taking an airplane, they use tomar. As an aside, in English, it is grammatically proper to say 'I take coffee' in the context of a choice: "Would you prefer coffee or tea?" "I take coffee". Or, as we see in some of these exercises, "I take milk with my coffee"

4 years ago

olgaxx

i know beber is to drink, so i was wondering why i saw tomam. but thanks i understand now

3 years ago

Granny_Patti

Not happy. I've spent a month learning that 'drink' is bebe, now they suddenly introduce 'tomar' and we're supposed to know it's more common to use this verb for drink, when it highlights as 'take'. Seriously confused :(

4 years ago

Val_from_hell

No big deal, both mean drink, but like in spanish, tomar is used for drinks you would get in a cafe or a bar, esp. Alcohol

4 years ago

sulstar

Why tomam ?? why not bebem ???

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Drink = beber, tomar (tomar is used more often)

5 years ago

Cashenport

Yes, but take is not wrong!!!

4 years ago

KMSYX

Not in Portuguese.

4 years ago

sulstar

I got it. obrigada !

5 years ago

popiri

What about "insects take coffee"

5 years ago

LICA98

same here

4 years ago

cynder16

what? why can't they use the woman or children? Insects don't drink coffee. weird

4 years ago

Lingledingle

Humor? or cause of hyperactive insects? Due to global warming.

4 years ago

Meyshe

"insectos" is a correct spelling in Portugal--it should be accepted as well as "insetos"

5 years ago

BenRichard11

This course is brazilian not continental

4 years ago

orfeonegro

Excuse me? This is about learning PORTUGUESE. Imagine if people taking the Spanish course were to be told: "This course is mexican, (panamanian - peruvian - argentine - columbian - bolivian - etc. - etc.) not continental". By the way, I suppose you meant "not European" :-)

1 year ago

RomaRRio

I heard "tomo" in quick and slow mode.

5 years ago

ThanKwee

It's more of a nasal "a". Here's a real live person saying it. Imagine saying "and" but don't say the "d". http://www.forvo.com/search/tomam/

5 years ago

ronaldod

Why couldn't you say Bugs drink coffee?

5 years ago

mlitsonata

Technically a "bug" is not the same as an "insect". An insect has an exoskeleton and a body in three parts. A "bug" is a sub-group of insects that suck. So all bugs are insects but not all insects are bugs.

4 years ago

ZulfaIstiqomi

Still confused please explain.. why not beber why tomar? Which i should use

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

They are both correct.

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.