Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña levanta al bebé."

Translation:The girl lifts up the baby.

5 years ago

37 Comments


itay_bi
itay_bi

The 'al' here is a 'personal a' or 'a' of a verb that indicates a motion, or both?

4 years ago

Babella

It is a personal a :]

Levanta al bebé but levanta el libro.

4 years ago

Jbauer1414

So when we say "me levento", it actually translates into "I lift myself".......or " I lift myself out of bed". Es correcto?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, when you say "me levanto", "te levantas" or "se levanta" they mean one lifts oneself (I, you, he/she/it) :]

4 years ago

CorrinaCou

Thank you

3 years ago

JakeLanzarote

Tu dices gracias Señora

1 year ago

NolaStanle1

Y

2 years ago

ThomasMang

Then how would it translate for "the girl wakes the baby"?

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

honestly, in daily native spanish you would just say it the same way and they would never confuse it

4 years ago

MikeWeiss

I was wondering this too. I think you would have to use despertar though I'm not certain. Or else the sentence just has two meanings.

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

arose from the dead. rose from sleep. we just dont use it the same in english, its like to get up. she got up the baby

4 years ago

Kathallia

get up is separated in this instance. "she got the baby up"

4 years ago

icepalace
icepalace

I think that would be: La niña se despierta el bebé.

4 years ago

MaryTurocy

I think it's: La niña despierta al bebé. The girl is waking the baby, not herself

4 years ago

pesapesa

Yo he traducido "The girl wakes the baby up". Lo se que despertar es la tradición más literaria de wake up pero creo que duo tiene que aceptar las dos, no?

2 years ago

Kathallia

how about 'the girl gets the baby up'? My mum had to get me up to go to school all the time. Can't I use this verb for this situation?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

So for a female object, it would be "...levanta a la..."? Is the a neccessary after levanta or is this a personal a again?

5 years ago

Babella

It is necessary, if you said "lift the girl" that would be: levanta a la niña.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Can "levanta" also be used as both "lift" and "raise" as in, "The girl raises the baby"?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You know that "raise" has two meanings in English. It would only mean "raise" as in "lift". You would be better off using "lift" so as to not make people think of raise as in bringing up or taking care of until grown which would use a different verb in Spanish. (criar a los hijos)

4 years ago

davecito

The voice over sounded like it said el bebé. Anyone else think they heard that?

3 years ago

HannahSp7v

in the cheat sheet thing when you tap the spanish words the translation comes out, in niña why does it say baby?

3 years ago

TelijeeL
TelijeeL

How about " The girl gets the baby up."

2 years ago

wklem88

Initially, I thought the same. However, after further reflection, I understood the context to mean "to lift the baby up". In English, we often say "to get the baby up" when we mean "to wake the baby up". In Spanish, I believe we need to use "despertar" to indicate that we are waking someone else up.

10 months ago

bbmiller

I said "The child lifts the baby." and it was counted wrong. Should that have been accepted?

3 years ago

QiPercyDeng

"The girl lifts the baby" is marked correct for me.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

LION KING!

3 years ago

Texas_Summer

This should've been"She lifts TO the baby, but it's not. Hmmmmm

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the "personal a" goes before a direct object noun and is not translated. Ella ama a su mamá. She loves her mom. [no "to"].
Ella le habla a su mamá. She talks to her mom. Here "her mom" is not a direct object (but rather an indirect object) so this is not a "personal a" and may be translated.

1 year ago

edhausman

Could you also say, la nina la levanta al bebe?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, then you would have a direct object noun (bebé) and a DO pronoun (la) in the same sentence, which is not usually done when the DO noun is at the end, I believe. :-)

1 year ago

kiwa4929

the translation for the above is the same as my response, so why am i incorrect? the girl picks up the baby

1 year ago

MarthaSydenham

In English we would say "the girl picks up the baby". Unlikely to hear "lifts up" in this context.

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Could someone kindly explain when to use el/al like in this sentence, gracias

1 year ago

dwebste5

"Carries" is also acceptable for this, right? Duolingo did not accept it...

1 year ago

Dan260336

And then she sings, "It's the CIIIIRCLE, the CIRCLE of LIIIIIIFE!"

9 months ago

NathanielM977701

I wrote "the girl picks up the baby" which i think is pretty much the same.

7 months ago