1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det sitter en fågel på taket…

"Det sitter en fågel taket."

Translation:There is a bird on the roof.

November 27, 2014

22 Comments


helloelly123

What's the difference between:

"En fågel sitter på taket." and "Det sitter en fågel på taket." and "Det finns en fågel på taket." ?


Lundgren8

Roughly the same difference as between the English sentences ”A bird is sitting on the roof.”, ”There is a bird sitting on the roof.” and ”There is a bird on the roof.”


22879

So "there is/are" can be translated as "det finns/är/ligger/står", can't it? Great.


Zamfir160900

It is quite odd for me that birds are "sitting" on the roof. I would rather use "det finns" instead of "det sitter". Or maybe "det står" but sitter sounds unnatural to me.


error.404_

Can you also write "En fågel sitter på taket."


guillcamp

It seems that "A bird is perched on the roof" should have been accepted also, but it wasn't.


jacob738094

What's the point though? Its not a direct translation, why not just use the direct translation?


egezor

Can it be both "There is sitting a bird on the roof" or "There is a bird sitting on the roof" ?


qbeast

"There is sitting a bird on the roof" sounds very unnatural. The second sentence is good English, and it at least captures the sense of the Swedish sentence,


Mokvinna

Would you accept "a bird is on the roof" as an accurate translation?


BarbaraMorris

It doesn't accept that. But for me, "There is a bird on the roof" and "A bird is on the roof" mean exactly the same thing.


Lea754012

Da steht n Pferd aufm Flur


Maneblusser

I seriously thought 'taket' referred to the Dutch 'tak' (branch), which would have made sense, too. What is 'branch' in Swedish then?


Maneblusser

Tack så mycket. That doesn't look like it all. Swedish can be hard and easy the same time for someone with Dutch mother tongue, apparently. :D


Mr.X952790

Swedish birds appear to sit according to the given sentence "Det sitter en fågel på taket." (and at least german birds do so), what do english birds do if not sitting? Nevertheless, why is "there is sitting a bird on the roof" not accepted?


Mokvinna

Birds have legs and feet, they stand. When birds fold their legs and put their breast against a surface, we can say that they sit, as in "a bird sitting on a branch". However, ducks lie on the grass. Spanish has the verb "posar", which means to rest softly over a surface. Maybe Spanish approximates Swedish more closely.


Mr.X952790

Sorry, I didn't get this. The swedish sentence is "Det sitter en fågel på taket", so the bird is sitting (https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/sitta). It's very similar to German, birds sit on branches or rooftops as well. I was curious how this is called in English.


BarbaraMorris

That's a weird word order, although it might be grammatically correct. A more natural order would be "there is a bird sitting on the roof", but I don't know whether that's accepted by DL.


RyanHaywar10

I put the bird is sitting on the roof why is this wrong?


Maneblusser

It is 'en fågel' and not 'fågeln'. The article is wrong, that's all.


AnaBird2

Would it be completely wrong if I were to accidently come out with "det är en fågel på taket" in a conversation? or is it definitely more natural to use "sitter"?

Is it also acceptable to use "finns" and "står" here?

Also, if it was say a cat on the roof, and it was moving around, would you still use "sitter"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.