"Det sitter en fågel taket."

Translation:There is a bird on the roof.

November 27, 2014

10 Comments


helloelly123

What's the difference between:

"En fågel sitter på taket." and "Det sitter en fågel på taket." and "Det finns en fågel på taket." ?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Roughly the same difference as between the English sentences ”A bird is sitting on the roof.”, ”There is a bird sitting on the roof.” and ”There is a bird on the roof.”

November 27, 2014

22879

So "there is/are" can be translated as "det finns/är/ligger/står", can't it? Great.

May 9, 2018

egezor

Can it be both "There is sitting a bird on the roof" or "There is a bird sitting on the roof" ?

September 17, 2017

qbeast

"There is sitting a bird on the roof" sounds very unnatural. The second sentence is good English, and it at least captures the sense of the Swedish sentence,

January 18, 2018

Zamfir160900

It is quite odd for me that birds are "sitting" on the roof. I would rather use "det finns" instead of "det sitter". Or maybe "det står" but sitter sounds unnatural to me.

August 3, 2018

Lea754012

Da steht n Pferd aufm Flur

August 31, 2018

Kraldjuret

Can you also write "En fågel sitter på taket."

February 3, 2019

Mokvinna

Would you accept "a bird is on the roof" as an accurate translation?

February 3, 2019

BarbaraMorris

It doesn't accept that. But for me, "There is a bird on the roof" and "A bird is on the roof" mean exactly the same thing.

May 23, 2019, 4:05 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.