"Estas cidades são boas para quem gosta de esportes."

Translation:These cities are good for those who enjoy sports.

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


gpriddy

what's wrong with saying "for those that like sports"? I know "quem" means "who" but in English we ofter flip "who" and "that"

July 25, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey gpriddy! I always thought "who" was the correct way of saying it... but I think it could be because they are after the closest translation possible. There is a subtle difference in your suggestion (use of that vs. who) that could also be made in Portuguese, but it requires alterations:

"Estas cidades são boas para quem gosta de esportes."
-- These cities are good for those who like sports.

"Estas cidades são boas para aqueles que gostam de esportes"
-- These cities are good for those that like sports.

It's a possibility. =)

August 11, 2013

lugosky

The flipping of the 'who' and 'that' is informal. Who is used when talking about people, that is used when talking about objects.

February 19, 2014

lolaphilologist

it's very common to flip them informally, but not considered correct formal English

March 2, 2014

lesliewilman

The sentence could, correctly, reflect the singular original in, "...for anyone who likes sports."

July 7, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi lesliewilman. It could be that for the word "anyone" to be accepted, the Portuguese sentence would need to use qualquer um / qualquer pessoa?

August 11, 2013

JeffCast

Isn't 'whom' used here?

September 8, 2013

MRMsys

No, whom is an object.

December 28, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

"These cities are good for those who enjoy sports." --would anyone actually say that in literal conversation? Seems like a bit much. Or did DuoL include this sentence for grammatical purposes only?

February 16, 2014

Mesmorino

Tour guides and people introducing others to a city or journalists doing a feature on a city would very likely say that as part of their professional and personal lives.

Even lay people can say it too- for example, Europe in general is much better than America for those who like football

April 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.