"My grandma is a very independent person."

Translation:Mia nonna è una persona molto indipendente.

July 7, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerndonSnider

It appears that molto changes with feminine/masculine and singular/plural depending on part of speech it modifies. Adverbial, apparently no change. Adjective of quantity it changes. As a pronoun it changes. Distance and time it doesn't. I haven't figured it all out.


MintySciurus

In Italian, adverbs are always invariable and don't change their endings. Whereas adjectives usually have 4 different forms (masculine singular, masculine plural, feminine singular, feminine plural), and you use the form that matches the word that the adjective describes.
Some adjectives (e.g. indipendente) are gender neutral and only have a singular form with an ~e ending, and a plural form with an ~i ending.
As you pointed out, molto can be an adverb, adjective (with 4 forms), noun or pronoun, with similar meanings.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/molto#Italian

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/how-to-use-molto

https://www.easitalian.com/blog/how-to-use-molto-tanto-troppo-poco-tutto-ogni


nosola1

Why not 'La mia nonna' .... this only difference (this time)!!!! grrrrr


Larilesque

I think you don't use the definite article with relatives in the singular, only in the plural.


fekundulo

Why molto dipendente (masculine)?


dnovinc

In Italian there are two groups of adjectives: those ending in -o and those ending in -e.

Adjectives ending in -e are the same for the masculine and the feminine singular. In the plural, the -e changes to -i.

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199a.htm


fekundulo

That's wicked! Makes one want to find an Italian and kick him/her.


moutez6

why it is" molto" not "molta"


Erika711649

why is LA MIA NONNA wrong and LA NOSTRA RICETTA right. Both are subjects and both are feminine. CAN A DUO LINGO MODERATOR PLEASE SEND AN ANSWER TO THIS QUESTION.


Steve560409

When to use davvero and when molto?


LMagno

Could it be "piuttosto indipendente"? I've tried it and it wasn't accepted.


PeterSigno3

rather independent

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.