"My grandma is a very independent person."

Translation:Mia nonna è una persona molto indipendente.

July 7, 2013

3 Comments


fekundulo

Why molto dipendente (masculine)?

July 7, 2013

dnovinc

In Italian there are two groups of adjectives: those ending in -o and those ending in -e.

Adjectives ending in -e are the same for the masculine and the feminine singular. In the plural, the -e changes to -i.

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199a.htm

July 7, 2013

HerndonSnider

It appears that molto changes with feminine/masculine and singular/plural depending on part of speech it modifies. Adverbial, apparently no change. Adjective of quantity it changes. As a pronoun it changes. Distance and time it doesn't. I haven't figured it all out.

April 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.