Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a dog."

Translation:Tá madra aici.

3 years ago

5 Comments


HabetneHosClunes
HabetneHosClunes

Ok bruh I was sure 'cú' was also dog so what is the deal here

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is "hound"; dog is either madra, madadh or gadhar.

3 years ago

GuilSobrinho

Why isn't needed the 'an' before 'madra'?

2 years ago

skyeward-e

In Irish, there is no indefinite article (a, an), so if you see those words, there is no article required. You only need "an" (the) if you have a definite article.

2 years ago

Deaglan1916

How is 'aici' pronounced?

1 year ago