"We are resting."

Translation:Vi hviler os.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

Why is this reflexive, but "han hviler" isn't?

3 years ago

ag.ra
ag.ra

I would also suggest an answer 'slapper af', which in my opinion is much more popular than 'hviler' - I have never heard a Dane saying it this way

3 years ago

TimothyRevell

Why the "os"?

3 years ago

MrFuzz29

I think the "os" is used to mean ourselves, so the direct translation would be "we rest ourselves." It could be wrong, but this is an explanation that seems reasonable.

1 year ago

Liubof
Liubof

wierd. in the same lesson you have "Han hviler" which means "He rests", but here the answer "Vi hviler" without "os" is not accepted.

3 months ago

ladiebugged

Vi hygger os is also more common way to say it I think

3 years ago

Tubalegend
Tubalegend

I have the same question as others ... why the os? but Han hviler is not reflexive?

1 month ago

vlandre

Exactly, why does han hviler work and vi hviler doesn't?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.