"I cook in December."

Translation:Jag lagar mat i december.

November 27, 2014

22 Comments


Gluehbirneee

I just love the multiple choice questions: Jag lagar knivarna i december. :'D

February 22, 2015

Delstein

Does "lagar" always require an object?

November 27, 2014

Hashmush

Yes.

November 27, 2014

LillaMy94

Julmat!

December 24, 2014

Laure422941

Why is "i december lagar jag mat" not accepted? Is it correct?

August 25, 2017

Kaminegg

Any clue why it's not "i december jag lagar mat"? It seems like they used that construction in another sentence. Am I imagining that?

January 27, 2015

Hashmush

"I december jag lagar mat" doesn't make sense. You can use "I december lagar jag mat". This is because Swedish is a V2 language http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

January 28, 2015

Kaminegg

So if I understand correctly, SVO is only valid at the beginning of the sentence. If you modify the action before the subject, you must switch to v2 (Verb-subject-object.) And it isn't necessarily a question, correct? (I thought v2 signified questions.)

Thanks for the pointer. Interesting article; my head hasn't swum like that since... that one book in high school, that nobody should probably be reading. LOL.

January 28, 2015

Hashmush

Note that in a sentence with only subject, verb and object we automatically get SVO and V2, "Jag lagar mat".

As you say, as soon as we put something else in front, we have to change the order, "Igår lagade jag mat".

A question is different though. I can't answer that but I know that it breaks V2, "Lagar jag mat?".

January 28, 2015

Vintersdrom

V2 just means that the verb must always be in the second place.

March 16, 2016

tatianandreeva

Can anyone please explain how to distinguish whether to use 'i' or 'pa' before the words that denote time spans? Thanks!

December 8, 2015

ThomasFAustria

Yes, I am also interested when to use "i", "på", "om". "In 15 minutes" is "OM en kvart"

June 7, 2016

NordicWay

So we cant just say : Jag lagar i december ? we need the mat ?

June 4, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, lagar needs an object. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 4, 2017

IonaFreyas

Would it be grammatically correct to say, "I december lagar mat jag."?? like "I september sjunger jag mycket."?

June 17, 2017

ThomasFAustria

No, the word order changes, to verb, subject, object. Verb is "lagar" (=prepare), subject is "jag" and object "mat" (=food) comes at the end.

June 17, 2017

Cheesefish77

So "cook" is "lagar mat" if no food is specified, but otherwise it is just "lagar" like "lagar fläskkött." Is that correct?

June 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. To be clear, lagar always requires an object so it's never just lagar by itself.

June 25, 2018

dolby20

If it was "lagar mat" then it supose to say "I cock food in december"

September 7, 2018

devalanteriel

lagar on its own doesn't mean anything with food - you need lagar mat for that. But "cook" in English always means food if not clearly indicated otherwise by context, so "cook food" is redundant.

Also, you "cook" food, you don't "cock food".

September 7, 2018

EmmaCpt

Isn't "bakar" an acceptable word?

February 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, that only means "bake", it's what you do when making bread of cookies.

February 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.