"Eu falo enquanto eu como."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

July 7, 2013

20 Comments


manosdefie

manners... >_>

April 15, 2014

Alastair

What's wrong with "I speak whilst I eat?". It's common to interchange while/whilst in the UK and it seems unfair to be penalised for what is a correct translation. Especially when Duolingo is normally pretty good at understanding US/UK english quirks/differences.

July 7, 2013

RabbitsRabbits

Do you honestly say whilst? I'm from Ireland and I know loads of English people and I've never heard any of them say whilst. Do you live in a castle and have horses and go jousting at the weekends?

December 10, 2015

ttkukdl

I use 'whilst' though normally as comparison like 'i chose this option, whilst the others chose that'' and 'while' for things happening concurrently as in this example 'i speak while I eat'. Also I use it more commonly in writing especially academic writing, probably shouldn't really. (or should i say "shouldst not")

February 9, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's perfectly plebian where I'm from (north of England) and should be allowed.

August 13, 2016

RabbitsRabbits

Ah okay, it should be allowed. But it certainly shouldn't be taught to learners. :)

August 14, 2016

hutchbags1

You don't have to be posh in order to use the word whilst. Plenty of people do, including myself. While is more universally applicable and can be used to express a space of time in instances where it would not be interchangeable with whilst, such as, "She came a while ago", whereas whilst has more specific meanings: "during the time that", which is interchangeable with while, eg:"Whilst she was speaking, he was quiet", or comparatively: "in contrast with", eg:"Whilst she liked the style of the coat, she didn't like the colour", also interchangeable with while.

July 30, 2017

alabamaslamma

You guys still use whilst? That is good to know. I guess in the US, it has dropped out of usage.

July 4, 2015

PeterStockwell

It's antiquated and a bit literary, but it's 100% correct.

July 4, 2015

PeterStockwell

I put "I speak as I eat", because this is a valid translation (i.e., like I'm eating, as I eat, that is at the same time)

May 5, 2015

MelancholicChen

Think so too ...

also how about "I speak when I eat"? anybody help? thank you.

February 5, 2017

Scutigera

"I speak when I eat" seems to convey that eating causes you to start talking.

June 27, 2017

whitebox

Is it possible to exclude prepositions and say the same thing?

November 25, 2013

DanielTietz

Yes. Falo enquanto como.

September 22, 2014

OsoGegenHest

There are no prepositions in the sentence.

November 3, 2015

CarolHofer

The difference between enquanto and durante?

October 12, 2017

Scutigera

Enquanto = While (an activity) as, as long as
Durante = During, For [a time]

  • I eat popcorn while I watch [the game]
  • I eat popcorn during the game

http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/enquanto.html

http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/durante.html

October 16, 2017

4oYBIxtO

This came up amongst the adverbs, but "enquanto" looks like a conjunction to me

October 22, 2017

Scutigera

In English, while can be adverbial, for instance, I speak during which I eat. This makes the last part of the sentence – explaining what you do as you talk – an adverbial clause. However, that makes while a subordinating conjunction within the clause. On the other hand, some dictionaries such as the Oxford English Dictionary say is it simply an adverb when it means, during which but to confuse the issue, when it means at the same time as then it is indeed a conjunction. =}

To make it all the more confusing add a while (noun) and awhile (which really is an adverb), and whiles (verb).

October 22, 2017

JenniferHe88051

I'm from the North of England, not posh at all, and say whilst! But I know Americans don't because when I say it around them they're amazed someone uses it in real life!

April 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.