1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är en vardag?"

"Vad är en vardag?"

Translation:What is a workday?

November 27, 2014

40 Comments


rayray_2561

En vardag är en måndag, tisdag, onsdag, torsdag, eller fredag.


stockholmer

folk arbetar på lördgar också!


Zmrzlina

Truly so. But that's still not a vardag.


devalanteriel

Nope, that's on the weekend.


clayKaboom

Is workday the same as weekday?


Arnauti

Wiktionary says this about workday: Any of the days of a week on which work is done. The five workdays in many countries are usually Monday to Friday (and are defined as such in official and legal usage even though many people work on weekends). and this about weekday: A weekday is any day of the week except Sunday and often also Saturday. "Weekday" usually means the same as workday, however in some countries with a five-day workweek, the term weekday may still retain the old meaning "all days except Sunday", from when most people worked on Saturdays.

tl;dr Basically yes, though there may be exceptions in some cases.

In Swedish, en vardag is any day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday.


Wispie

Well, technically the workweek is monday to friday, so yes.


ouzun

so, can we say: ''måndag, tisdag, onstage, torsdag och fredag är vardagar, lördag och söndag är helg''?


Arnauti

*onsdag
* lördag och söndag är helgdagar


JordanFamily3

Helgdagar = weekend days?


yellkaa

In the fast prononciation, 'en' disappears, as for me. I hear 'vad är vardag'. Is it just me or someone was tricked too?


Arnauti

En does not disappear, but är is very often pronounced as e or ä, depending on dialect, and before words starting with the same sound, it may be difficult to discern.


SixSilver

A Swedish acquaintance once insisted I had to pronounce "är" as "ä", dropping the "r". I was confused because when I first learned the word on DuoLingo, I did hear the R sound, and I'm practically sure I also heard it in a show, once, on which one of the characters (and actor) was Swedish (the show was American). So my question is: how common is it to drop the R sound in "är"?


Arnauti

It's usually dropped, especially before consonants, but not always. Sometimes it pops up even in contexts where it's usually swallowed. The d at the end of vad is also usually swallowed, so the most natural way of saying this sentence would be like "Vaeenvarda" (the g at the end of dag is also usually omitted).


SixSilver

Thank you! Another question if you don't mind: you mention the [ r ] sound is dropped in 'är' most of the time, especially before consonnants... does that mean that it will be pronounced more often before a vowel or is that still not too common? And is pronouncing these letters (the [ r ], the [ g ], etc.) a little too strange in natural speech or is it acceptable? (I'm thinking of the second T in 'twenty' which can be swallowed, but won't come off as strange if pronounced, for instance...)


JuanmaOdriozola

How do you say "an artist" in svenska?


Kyrstellaine

Would "What days do you work?" be a more colloquial translation?


Arnauti

That would be a translation of Vilka dagar arbetar du?


wutaing

Google translate also gives "weekday" and"spring day" is this correct? Also it give vårdag which translates the same as vardag is there a difference?


Arnauti

vårdag is 'spring day' and vardag is a 'work day' – completely different words.
Remember that a and å are totally different letters in Swedish, the ring isn't an accent or anything.


Wesley630988

Do you know why they don't go over the Swedish alphabet?


Yuki_Shiro

Can you say: Vad var det om det vardag i vår? What was that on that workday in this spring?


devalanteriel

No, that makes no sense in Swedish at all. I'm not really sure what you're trying to say in English either, to be honest, although the English sentence is grammatically sound.


sotnosen93

Your English sentence is kind of unwieldy but I would translate it as "Vad var det där på arbetsdagen i vår (assuming you mean a future spring; the past spring would be "våras")?"


Yvonne608224

Är vardag det samme som "hverdag" på norsk?


soulstenance

Could this also mean a business day?


Amun_Ra_

Is it workday or work day? Or are both correct in English?


devalanteriel

workday, working day, and work day are all fine.


Karen61431

Why can't working day be accepted?


devalanteriel

It actually is. If you were marked wrong for that, and had no other errors, there must have been a bug.


LarsXensen

It worked for me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.