"Kvinnan och flickan äter soppa."

Translation:The woman and the girl eat soup.

November 27, 2014

19 Comments


Asko904430

I am not a native English speaker so sometimes I translate something wrong because of my imperfect English. In this sentence I wrote 'eats' instead of 'eat' and the system marked it as an incorrect answer, not typo. I have done this same mistake before because I don't know when the verb should be with 's' and when without it. Is this really so significant mistake that it had to be incorrect answer instead of typo?

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not really up to us... I mean, sure, obviously it's a typo and you're here to learn Swedish, not English. But the way the typo system works is that you're allowed one misspelling per word - as long as it doesn't turn into another word. That's usually a sensible approach, but it can be annoying occasionally. Either way, it's just how Duolingo works and we can't affect it in the Swedish course.

March 24, 2017

Hashmush

Not a native speaker either, but I think so, yes. What's your native language, if I may ask?

March 24, 2017

Asko904430

Finnish.

March 24, 2017

Hashmush

Just guessing here since my Finnish is terrible, but I think it could be compared to saying: Mä on ruotsalainen. (oon would be expected here, right?)

Anyways, I think duolingo marks it as wrong since both "eat" and "eats" are actual words. If you were to write it "eatt" instead it might mark that as a typo. But try to take this as a chance at getting better at English instead :)

The rule btw is to use "-s" for he/she/it and without "-s" otherwise. In this case we have "The woman and the girl" who we would call "they", so no "-s" -> "They eat soup."

March 24, 2017

Asko904430

Your example in Finnish language was correct even though it was spoken language, not standard language.

Yes, you may be right. It really should be marked as a wrong answer even though I was not here to learn English but Swedish. But yeah, this really is good change to learn English also. Thank you that you taught this rule for me.

March 24, 2017

Hashmush

Thanks, and good luck!

March 25, 2017

funtaco

When I learned "talar svenska" I was told that since the s follows the r, svenska is often pronounced shvenska. Why isn't this the case here?

November 27, 2014

Hashmush

Blame it on the TTS. It should, as you say, be pronounced with a retroflex "s" similar to English "sh".

November 27, 2014

devalanteriel

It's more like either way is fine. :)

March 24, 2019

soz957300

I've never heard anyone say Shvenska

March 24, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not uncommon when following a words that ends in an r.

March 24, 2019

ThorOfThunder

Why does it take "The woman and the girl ARE EATING soup"?

October 16, 2018

ThorOfThunder

Wrong*

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

October 16, 2018

SinancoTheBest

Do swedish peoole really refer to the soup consuming activity as eating? Sounds so weird to me.

August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's perfectly natural in Swedish. :)

August 7, 2018

fin69315

I got it right but it said wrong :(

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider leaving an error report or a screenshot, so I have something I can forward to the developers.

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.