"Det tar ett dygn."

Translation:It takes 24 hours.

November 27, 2014

34 Comments


Delstein

So is "en dag" a specific set period from one midnight to the next, and "ett dygn" is any 24-hour period?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Almost. Ett dygn can, rightly, mean any 24-hour period.

En dag is however a bit fuzzy in its meaning. Mostly, it refers to the daylight portion of the day or the waking part of it. But when speaking about events in the recent past or near future, dagar is also used.

Du måste vänta två dagar = You have to wait two days

Det var tre dagar sedan = That was three days ago

November 27, 2014

dellabitzke

You are very helpful in our acquisition of knowledge of the swedish language! :) Basically, a dygn is like a day on the calender, whereas a dag means more like daytime?

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less. You'll get the hang of it soon enough. :)

December 30, 2014

dellabitzke

Tack så mycket!

December 31, 2014

Coffeeblast

Tack å mycket for clarifying, although, wouldn't Tuesday (for example) need to be Tisdygn instead of Tisdag? :)

March 29, 2017

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure why it would need to be that way. :p But "dag" is commonly used for a day in general.

March 29, 2017

languagepotato

So if I got this straight, 'dygn' is like the dutch word 'etmaal', usually a synonym for day in the '24-hour period' sense, but it can mean any 24-hour period. and 'dag' is like the dutch 'dag', which is day as used in everyday language in english.

July 23, 2018

moore.scott24

So dygn is just like the russian сутки?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

January 19, 2015

gerbenvr

Is there any language you don't speak?

May 30, 2015

Arnauti

Lots of them, I'm not even the most polyglot person on the Swedish for English speakers team – my co-mod Anrui is, I think.

May 30, 2015

tredjedotter

English is my native tongue, but I studied German, and now I am studying Swedish, as my father was Swedish. But i can not study German and Swedish at the same time, as I cannot keep them straight.

How can you keep all the languages in your mind straight_`? and retain them? do you speak all of them, or just able to read? I have no one here to speak with(Texas)and have tried to listen to the Swedish radio or tv, but I am not really an audio person, and I cannot listen fast enough. If you have any tips, please help an old Swede!

December 30, 2015

Arnauti

I like to rotate between languages. I would never try to learn two similar languages at the same time, at least not at an early stage.
If you don't like to listen, maybe you could try the opposite? I spoke to a German guy once who had married a Swedish girl and ended up unemployed for some time in Sweden with a lot of time on his hands. They were airing some German soap operas at that time, and he claimed to have learned most of his Swedish from reading the Swedish subtitles to those. Maybe you could watch some favorite TV show of yours with Swedish subtitles? (just remember to make allowances, there are bound to be some mistranslations too).

I believe a lot in exposure. Whatever you're interested in, try to find Swedish blogs/youtube channels/articles about it, since knowing and being interested in the subject will make it easier. Many of our students recommend the site 8sidor.se. There are also videos in easy Swedish on ur.se. Use search terms like "på lätt svenska" and "svenska för invandrare".
On Duo, practice a lot and don't be afraid to make mistakes. Try to make it easy on yourself, but spend a lot of time on it, those are my tips.

Oh and since you have Swedish roots, why not try some ancestry research? If you find some distant relatives in Sweden, they might be overjoyed to hear from you. Everybody is different of course but a lot of people think it is super cool to have American relatives :)

December 30, 2015

alphabetjohn

I too have more familiarity with German, and one some days found Swedish confusingly close. At first I wouldn't go from one right to the other--I would do German in the morning and Swedish in the afternoon. But then I experienced a kind of "gear-shift," and the confusion is mostly not there. It's true that there are some misleading words--"springen" and "springa" do not mean the same thing--but we have those with English, too--"räven" is not Poe's bird. I wanted to make the next-to-last vowel in "författare" and "lärare" an "e", to correspond to the German "Verfasser" and "Lehrer," but then I discovered that there's a whole lot of Swedish nouns that end in -are. Mostly the cognates are helpful--the one I found most recently was Held/hjälte. I'm taking a long time to say "Keep at it. It gets easier." I've found that doing a little bit every day helps a lot, even if it's just the strengthening exercises. (Hmmm. Maybe Mom was right...)

January 4, 2016

sandeepa2

Thanks Arnauti for the tips.

January 8, 2016

NilsG.2

Hey Claudia, try to find a pen pal! It helps you to learn a language and to keep using it! I am from Germany and I also trying to find a pen pal to speek English and/or Swedish. So if you are interested please reply to me and maybe we can help each other out.

November 17, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

I must say, I'm finding my knowledge of German, imperfect though it is, VERY helpful in learning Swedish. So many Swedish words are similar enough to their German cognates to be recognisable, but different enough to be easily kept apart. I haven't tried conversing in Swedish yet, but I'm pretty sure I wouldn't often fall into the trap of mixing it up with German (as when I try to speak Spanish I always mix it up with Italian).

April 9, 2018

Nebelung1

Now I got curious, what languages do you speak (at least with some fluency)?

May 30, 2015

TimK77777

Right, "dygn" means "сутки", but sounds almost like "день" ("dag"). Amusing.

May 2, 2017

FreeAlarmBells

"It is taking a day" isn't a solution. Why is that?

March 31, 2015

DerrickMcClure1

Because you don't use the continuous forms ("is ...ing") for statements about things that are generally or universally true. "I am living in Rostock" - "No, you're not living in Rostock: you LIVE in Rostock, you ARE LIVING in Aberdeen" - that is typical of the kind of conversation I regularly had with overseas advisees in my teaching days.

January 26, 2019

alphabetjohn

Det tar ett dygn--a whole day? an entire day? Could you explain why these are wrong?

November 4, 2015

ChloKokx

That would be det tar en hel dygn

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

*ett helt dygn

March 6, 2016

Zed480516

Same here, should "it takes a whole day" not be accepted; but OK, would "entire day" be too much?

February 6, 2018

Alexis.ita

Why the "g" of dygn is deaf ?

March 5, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't – gn in dygn is said as ŋn – the G + N first create the ordinary ng sound as in lång 'long', then there's another n sound after that.

March 6, 2016

dereel

since when was twentyfour spelt as one word??? Never in my lifetime

May 31, 2016

KimmoCHN

Finnish vuorokausi?

August 3, 2017

vohveliini

Yep.

October 24, 2017

HelloMiners

Sorry kind of off topic, but is there a way that you can detect en and and ett words without detecting it by the definitive?

May 24, 2017

Hannelore68

"dygn" sounds almost like Russian "день" :)

January 26, 2019

hanslooy

"Natural day" should be accepted as well.

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.