1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar ett dygn."

"Det tar ett dygn."

Translation:It takes 24 hours.

November 27, 2014

43 Comments


Delstein

So is "en dag" a specific set period from one midnight to the next, and "ett dygn" is any 24-hour period?


Zmrzlina

Almost. Ett dygn can, rightly, mean any 24-hour period.

En dag is however a bit fuzzy in its meaning. Mostly, it refers to the daylight portion of the day or the waking part of it. But when speaking about events in the recent past or near future, dagar is also used.

Du måste vänta två dagar = You have to wait two days

Det var tre dagar sedan = That was three days ago


dellabitzke

You are very helpful in our acquisition of knowledge of the swedish language! :) Basically, a dygn is like a day on the calender, whereas a dag means more like daytime?


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less. You'll get the hang of it soon enough. :)


Coffeeblast

Tack å mycket for clarifying, although, wouldn't Tuesday (for example) need to be Tisdygn instead of Tisdag? :)


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure why it would need to be that way. :p But "dag" is commonly used for a day in general.


languagepotato

So if I got this straight, 'dygn' is like the dutch word 'etmaal', usually a synonym for day in the '24-hour period' sense, but it can mean any 24-hour period. and 'dag' is like the dutch 'dag', which is day as used in everyday language in english.


Q_C

How would you refer to the concept of a day including both daylight and nighttime?


90skidwithguitar

I can relate to that difference. In BR Portuguese 24 hours (24 horas) is different from a day (um dia). It's subtle, though.


moore.scott24

So dygn is just like the russian сутки?


gerbenvr

Is there any language you don't speak?


Arnauti

Lots of them, I'm not even the most polyglot person on the Swedish for English speakers team – my co-mod Anrui is, I think.


tredjedotter

English is my native tongue, but I studied German, and now I am studying Swedish, as my father was Swedish. But i can not study German and Swedish at the same time, as I cannot keep them straight.

How can you keep all the languages in your mind straight_`? and retain them? do you speak all of them, or just able to read? I have no one here to speak with(Texas)and have tried to listen to the Swedish radio or tv, but I am not really an audio person, and I cannot listen fast enough. If you have any tips, please help an old Swede!


Arnauti

I like to rotate between languages. I would never try to learn two similar languages at the same time, at least not at an early stage.
If you don't like to listen, maybe you could try the opposite? I spoke to a German guy once who had married a Swedish girl and ended up unemployed for some time in Sweden with a lot of time on his hands. They were airing some German soap operas at that time, and he claimed to have learned most of his Swedish from reading the Swedish subtitles to those. Maybe you could watch some favorite TV show of yours with Swedish subtitles? (just remember to make allowances, there are bound to be some mistranslations too).

I believe a lot in exposure. Whatever you're interested in, try to find Swedish blogs/youtube channels/articles about it, since knowing and being interested in the subject will make it easier. Many of our students recommend the site 8sidor.se. There are also videos in easy Swedish on ur.se. Use search terms like "på lätt svenska" and "svenska för invandrare".
On Duo, practice a lot and don't be afraid to make mistakes. Try to make it easy on yourself, but spend a lot of time on it, those are my tips.

Oh and since you have Swedish roots, why not try some ancestry research? If you find some distant relatives in Sweden, they might be overjoyed to hear from you. Everybody is different of course but a lot of people think it is super cool to have American relatives :)


alphabetjohn

I too have more familiarity with German, and one some days found Swedish confusingly close. At first I wouldn't go from one right to the other--I would do German in the morning and Swedish in the afternoon. But then I experienced a kind of "gear-shift," and the confusion is mostly not there. It's true that there are some misleading words--"springen" and "springa" do not mean the same thing--but we have those with English, too--"räven" is not Poe's bird. I wanted to make the next-to-last vowel in "författare" and "lärare" an "e", to correspond to the German "Verfasser" and "Lehrer," but then I discovered that there's a whole lot of Swedish nouns that end in -are. Mostly the cognates are helpful--the one I found most recently was Held/hjälte. I'm taking a long time to say "Keep at it. It gets easier." I've found that doing a little bit every day helps a lot, even if it's just the strengthening exercises. (Hmmm. Maybe Mom was right...)


sandeepa2

Thanks Arnauti for the tips.


NilsG.2

Hey Claudia, try to find a pen pal! It helps you to learn a language and to keep using it! I am from Germany and I also trying to find a pen pal to speek English and/or Swedish. So if you are interested please reply to me and maybe we can help each other out.


DerrickMcClure1

I must say, I'm finding my knowledge of German, imperfect though it is, VERY helpful in learning Swedish. So many Swedish words are similar enough to their German cognates to be recognisable, but different enough to be easily kept apart. I haven't tried conversing in Swedish yet, but I'm pretty sure I wouldn't often fall into the trap of mixing it up with German (as when I try to speak Spanish I always mix it up with Italian).


Nebelung1

Now I got curious, what languages do you speak (at least with some fluency)?


TimK77777

Right, "dygn" means "сутки", but sounds almost like "день" ("dag"). Amusing.


KimmoCHN

Finnish vuorokausi?


Alexis.ita

Why the "g" of dygn is deaf ?


Arnauti

It isn't – gn in dygn is said as ŋn – the G + N first create the ordinary ng sound as in lång 'long', then there's another n sound after that.


dereel

since when was twentyfour spelt as one word??? Never in my lifetime


elrolfo

What a difference a day makes.


FreeAlarmBells

"It is taking a day" isn't a solution. Why is that?


DerrickMcClure1

Because you don't use the continuous forms ("is ...ing") for statements about things that are generally or universally true. "I am living in Rostock" - "No, you're not living in Rostock: you LIVE in Rostock, you ARE LIVING in Aberdeen" - that is typical of the kind of conversation I regularly had with overseas advisees in my teaching days.


alphabetjohn

Det tar ett dygn--a whole day? an entire day? Could you explain why these are wrong?


exqeriment

That would be det tar en hel dygn


Arnauti

*ett helt dygn


Zed480516

Same here, should "it takes a whole day" not be accepted; but OK, would "entire day" be too much?


HelloMiners

Sorry kind of off topic, but is there a way that you can detect en and and ett words without detecting it by the definitive?


Hannelore68

"dygn" sounds almost like Russian "день" :)


Ronja130739

It's so funny reading these comments, there are so many of "so is dygn (word for 24 hours) in (language)"? English doesn't have a word for it and it's frustrating


Kirsten7989

I think in English you would say it takes a day?


michel404

Is dygn the same as the Dutch 'etmaal'?


matthew583808

That is surely incorrect as that says it takes a day if it took 24 hours, would it not have swedish numbers in the scentence??


grcool

Many languages have special words to indicate a 24-hour period. In Russian it is “sutki”, in Finnish it is “vuorokausi”, in Dutch it is “etmaal”, in Sweden it is “dygn”.


Olesja386275

Oh, cool, my language also has special word for 24 hours, and it always frustrated me, how you must wangle out trying find right word in english.


hanslooy

"Natural day" should be accepted as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.