1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De burgemeester wacht op een…

"De burgemeester wacht op een zeer belangrijk telefoontje."

Translation:The mayor is waiting for a very important call.

November 27, 2014

13 Comments


Boyslie36

so 'telefontje' means a 'call', and 'telefoon' means 'telephone'?


Simius

Yes. For some words, the diminutive has developed a meaning of its own.


YannickJan

I thought that all diminutive words were "het" — shouldn't that make it 'belangrijke" ?


Susande

That is the case if it indeed is preceded by the definite article het (e.g. het belangrijke telefoontje), however in this case it's preceded by the indefinite article een, which means it doesn't get the additional -e: een belangrijk telefoontje.

For a more extensive explanation, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


YannickJan

Oh man—clearly I've got some studying to do. You win again, het/de.

Thanks for the help Susande!


Susande

Knowing just the following should get you through over 90% of all cases:

  • predicative adjectives (ones that follow the noun) do not get the -e. E.g. het huis is groot
  • most adjectives before a noun get the -e. E.g. het leuke huis - de leuke vrouw - leuke meubels
  • adjectives before a noun do not get the -e in case it is preceded by an indefinite article (e.g. een) and followed by a het-woord in the singular. E.g. een leuk huis

If you want to get close to 100%, there indeed are a lot of rules to study (my link above) and/or a lot of immersing to be done so you get a feel for right and wrong. Good luck!


YannickJan

Thank you so much for this Susande! I'm not sure if a Lingot is useful to you at all, but this was very helpful to me!


Susande

You're welcome. And thanks, the spirit behind that lingot is definitely uplifting. :)


cpedrosos

Could I use heel? "Ik wacht op een heel belangrijk telefoontje"


lekker1111

I have the same question


petrandent

I have the same question too, why not anybody answering that?


LoveForsberg

Does it really make sense to put a diminutive proceeded by "zeer belangrijk"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.