"I listen because she speaks."

Translation:Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar.

November 27, 2014

37 Comments


FransvPvE

When do you use:

därför att - because or därför - because,

Since I wrote därför and it was wrong.

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

The expression 'därför att' means because while 'därför' could be translated as 'therefore', eg. Därför åker jag till Stocholm.

January 8, 2015

jbrains762
February 10, 2015

Mike405555

It would be helpful if it was in English.

December 7, 2016

Blaze-Storm

The general summary (as I grasped it) is:

för att, därför att eftersom are subordinate conjugations, meaning that one statement justifies the rest of the statement.

för att: Expresses an intention behind the main statement "She is always slow, because she wants to be late" Hon är alltid långsam för att hon vill vara sent

därför att: The subordinate statement is the theory as to why the main statement occurs "She's late, because she is always slow" Hon är sen därför att hon är alltid långsam.

Eftersom: Begins the sentence with the reason (again, similar to "because" or "due to the fact that"). Eftersom can also be used as per därför att. "Because she is always slow, she's late" Eftersom hon är alltid långsamt, hon är sen

för: The statements are linked but neither is subordinate. (similar to "for") "She is late, for she is slow" Hon är sen för hon är långsam

därför: Basically "therefore". The justification sentence is separate from the explanation sentence. "She is always slow. Therefore she is late." Hon är alltid långsam. Därför är hon sen

April 17, 2017

SunnySundquist

Tusen tack! I had not found that video yet. The accent sounds like my friends near Uppsala. I like that it is all in Swedish, as she speaks clearly and slowly enough for me to learn.

September 13, 2018

henrydwatson

Is it better to use eftersom or därför att here and why? Ngl, slightly panicking...

January 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

Both can be used here. Only 'eftersom' is possible in the beginning of a sentence.

January 8, 2015

LolaValentine

Would someone be so kind to remind me of the difference between pratar and talar again?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Prata = talk

Tala = speak

For a handful of situations, they're interchangeable, but tala is a bit more formal.

November 27, 2014

HPFoley

Are the Swedish word pratar and the English word prattle related?

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 22, 2015

HPFoley

K. Tack!

June 22, 2015

AaronQualtrough

lyssna versus lyssnar??

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

(att) lyssna is the infinitive, the counterpart to '(to) listen' in English. Lyssnar is the present form of the verb, used for all persons, so jag lyssnar, hon lyssnar = 'I listen, she listens'.
We don't have the present continuous form, and we also don't have the gerund that listening sometimes represents.

January 9, 2015

icgantshat

You're so knowledgeable and helpful!

July 28, 2016

lord_zulo

It seems to me that the english sentence could use either listen and listening:

  • "I am listening - Jag lyssnar"
  • "I listen - Jag lyssnar"

While the swedish sentence must use 'lyssnar'. I dont think (?) swedish distinguishes between present simple and present continuous forms.

January 9, 2015

mrxanadu

"Jag lyssnar därför hon pratar"' seems to be incorrect.

I translated my answer with Google translate to "I listen why she talks" (this sentence would make more sense if it was "know" instead). Would this be correct?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, att is necessary, you can't use just därför here. Därför and därför att are two different things.
I know why she talks would be Jag vet varför hon talar in Swedish.
Därför generally means 'therefore'. It would be used like this in this context:
Hon talar och därför lyssnar jag - 'She speaks and therefore I listen'.

January 29, 2015

mokane3562

Why did you put down "lyssnar jag" instead of "jag lyssnar"? Would it be incorrect to say " hon talar och därför jag lyssnar"?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. This sentence consists of two clauses, but both are main clauses. You can tell because the thing that connects the clauses is och, which is a coordinating conjunction.
So the clauses are [Hon talar] and [därför lyssnar jag].

In all clauses that are not questions or subclauses, we must follow the V2 rule, which says that the verb must come in the second place.

Let's compare, I had varför, which is a subordinating conjunction, in an example in my last comment. That means that it starts a subclause, where the V2 does not hold.
We'll add an adverb to make it clearer.

MAIN CLAUSE + MAIN CLAUSE: [Hon talar] och [därför lyssnar jag alltid].
MAIN CLAUSE + SUBCLAUSE: [Jag vet] varför [du alltid lyssnar].

In all the main clauses, the verb goes in second place.
In the subclauses, we always put the subject before the finite verb.

February 20, 2015

hipingsters

I tend to always use "eftersom", but is there any situation where you really should be using "darför att" instead? Just curious.

September 28, 2016

XanaWarriors

The only difference is that it's not really socially acceptable to say "Därför att" at the beginning of a sentance. Also, "därför att" is generally used to answer a question. "Varför åt ni mitt äpple??" "Jag åt äpplet därför att jag var hungrig!"

October 22, 2016

kounsh

Cant i say därför instead of för?

December 22, 2014

lord_zulo

Yes but no. :-)

In this course they seem use "för- for" and "därför - because" which is of course correct.

But in informal sloppy swedish it is common to -sometimes- interchange "därför" and"för"

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

för is an accepted answer here but it's pretty colloquial.
As XanaWarriors says, you can't exchange därför for för, only därför att (into för att or just för). But därför with no att means 'therefore' so you can't exchange it for something that means 'because'.

December 21, 2016

XanaWarriors

Actually, no. Därför is generally used to mean "therefore". Därför att would be correct to say "because".

October 22, 2016

NovaAlbist

What is the "att" for?

April 5, 2016

thorr18

"Därför" means "therefore". "Därför att" means "because".

April 27, 2016

morgz789

I too typed "Jag lyssnar därför hon talar" and got it wrong, but duolingo told me that it should be "Jag lyssnar för hon talar" - then when I came into the comments it shows me the translation "Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar" .... which is confusing? Can someone help explain why there are different answers and help me understand what they mean? Tack!

September 2, 2016

thorr18

"Därför" means "therefore". "Därför att" means "because", so that's why you got it wrong. The reason you saw two different suggested answers is that "för" also means "because". Either can be used and accepted as correct in the exercise.

September 4, 2016

Qofex3jq

I typed in the translation, and it was wrong. This time I got the same question, I typed in different answer and it is correct but another translation is the answer I got wrong. Im so confused

December 21, 2016

Arnauti

Maybe there was some subtle difference that you missed? It's hard to tell sometimes unless you keep screenshots of every answer so you can go back. – Sometimes you can see it from the Review lesson screen that you can get if you're on a computer.

December 21, 2016

eisan7

Can därfor att be exchanged for för att? ...för att hon pratar.?

January 20, 2018

mesvensson

Yes, that's how it would be said in more day-to-day speech too.

August 12, 2019

brajeshshr1

Why ett

February 22, 2018

mesvensson

Do you mean "att"? If so, than because you need the "att" for "därför att" to have that meaning. Just like "due" and "due to" are two entirely different things in English.

August 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.