1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I listen because she speaks."

"I listen because she speaks."

Translation:Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar.

November 27, 2014

54 Comments


FransvPvE

When do you use:

därför att - because or därför - because,

Since I wrote därför and it was wrong.


Jan-Olav

The expression 'därför att' means because while 'därför' could be translated as 'therefore', eg. Därför åker jag till Stocholm.


Mike405555

It would be helpful if it was in English.


Blaze-Storm

The general summary (as I grasped it) is:

för att, därför att eftersom are subordinate conjugations, meaning that one statement justifies the rest of the statement.

för att: Expresses an intention behind the main statement "She is always slow, because she wants to be late" Hon är alltid långsam för att hon vill vara sent

därför att: The subordinate statement is the theory as to why the main statement occurs "She's late, because she is always slow" Hon är sen därför att hon är alltid långsam.

Eftersom: Begins the sentence with the reason (again, similar to "because" or "due to the fact that"). Eftersom can also be used as per därför att. "Because she is always slow, she's late" Eftersom hon är alltid långsamt, hon är sen

för: The statements are linked but neither is subordinate. (similar to "for") "She is late, for she is slow" Hon är sen för hon är långsam

därför: Basically "therefore". The justification sentence is separate from the explanation sentence. "She is always slow. Therefore she is late." Hon är alltid långsam. Därför är hon sen


JYH6UtXB

I'm grateful for the excellent team effort: jbrains762 + Blaze-Storm!

B-S, can you clarify something for me, though, about "för?" To me, this seems like a direct swap of "for" for "because," except in English, using 'for' sounds a bit antiquated. Is this true in Swedish as well?


BillieAnde

Thank you! Now I've grasped the differences.


SunnySundquist

Tusen tack! I had not found that video yet. The accent sounds like my friends near Uppsala. I like that it is all in Swedish, as she speaks clearly and slowly enough for me to learn.


henrydwatson

Is it better to use eftersom or därför att here and why? Ngl, slightly panicking...


Jan-Olav

Both can be used here. Only 'eftersom' is possible in the beginning of a sentence.


Stephanie567483

I put eftersom, and it was marked wrong. They said dårfor ått


Stephanie567483

Sorry about the misspellings


LolaValentine

Would someone be so kind to remind me of the difference between pratar and talar again?


Zmrzlina

Prata = talk

Tala = speak

For a handful of situations, they're interchangeable, but tala is a bit more formal.


HPFoley

Are the Swedish word pratar and the English word prattle related?


hicca1

And prate in older English


Archi-medes

For example

Jag talar svenska (I speak swedish)

Makes way more sense than

Jag pratar svenska (I talk swedish)


JYH6UtXB

Also, could it be said that 'talk' suggests conversation between two parties where 'speak' connotes a one-sided verbal exchange, i.e. 'let's talk,' vice 'I wish to speak to you'? Not universally true, of course: a person could 'give a talk' to a group who listens and people can 'speak to each other,' I'm just trying to suss out connotation/common use.


AaronQualtrough

lyssna versus lyssnar??


Arnauti

(att) lyssna is the infinitive, the counterpart to '(to) listen' in English. Lyssnar is the present form of the verb, used for all persons, so jag lyssnar, hon lyssnar = 'I listen, she listens'.
We don't have the present continuous form, and we also don't have the gerund that listening sometimes represents.


icgantshat

You're so knowledgeable and helpful!


lord_zulo

It seems to me that the english sentence could use either listen and listening:

  • "I am listening - Jag lyssnar"
  • "I listen - Jag lyssnar"

While the swedish sentence must use 'lyssnar'. I dont think (?) swedish distinguishes between present simple and present continuous forms.


mrxanadu

"Jag lyssnar därför hon pratar"' seems to be incorrect.

I translated my answer with Google translate to "I listen why she talks" (this sentence would make more sense if it was "know" instead). Would this be correct?


Arnauti

Yes, att is necessary, you can't use just därför here. Därför and därför att are two different things.
I know why she talks would be Jag vet varför hon talar in Swedish.
Därför generally means 'therefore'. It would be used like this in this context:
Hon talar och därför lyssnar jag - 'She speaks and therefore I listen'.


mokane3562

Why did you put down "lyssnar jag" instead of "jag lyssnar"? Would it be incorrect to say " hon talar och därför jag lyssnar"?


Arnauti

Yes. This sentence consists of two clauses, but both are main clauses. You can tell because the thing that connects the clauses is och, which is a coordinating conjunction.
So the clauses are [Hon talar] and [därför lyssnar jag].

In all clauses that are not questions or subclauses, we must follow the V2 rule, which says that the verb must come in the second place.

Let's compare, I had varför, which is a subordinating conjunction, in an example in my last comment. That means that it starts a subclause, where the V2 does not hold.
We'll add an adverb to make it clearer.

MAIN CLAUSE + MAIN CLAUSE: [Hon talar] och [därför lyssnar jag alltid].
MAIN CLAUSE + SUBCLAUSE: [Jag vet] varför [du alltid lyssnar].

In all the main clauses, the verb goes in second place.
In the subclauses, we always put the subject before the finite verb.


jhlouise

I tend to always use "eftersom", but is there any situation where you really should be using "darför att" instead? Just curious.


XanaWarriors

The only difference is that it's not really socially acceptable to say "Därför att" at the beginning of a sentance. Also, "därför att" is generally used to answer a question. "Varför åt ni mitt äpple??" "Jag åt äpplet därför att jag var hungrig!"


kounsh

Cant i say därför instead of för?


lord_zulo

Yes but no. :-)

In this course they seem use "för- for" and "därför - because" which is of course correct.

But in informal sloppy swedish it is common to -sometimes- interchange "därför" and"för"


Arnauti

för is an accepted answer here but it's pretty colloquial.
As XanaWarriors says, you can't exchange därför for för, only därför att (into för att or just för). But därför with no att means 'therefore' so you can't exchange it for something that means 'because'.


XanaWarriors

Actually, no. Därför is generally used to mean "therefore". Därför att would be correct to say "because".


NovaAlbist

What is the "att" for?


thorr18

"Därför" means "therefore". "Därför att" means "because".


morgz789

I too typed "Jag lyssnar därför hon talar" and got it wrong, but duolingo told me that it should be "Jag lyssnar för hon talar" - then when I came into the comments it shows me the translation "Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar" .... which is confusing? Can someone help explain why there are different answers and help me understand what they mean? Tack!


thorr18

"Därför" means "therefore". "Därför att" means "because", so that's why you got it wrong. The reason you saw two different suggested answers is that "för" also means "because". Either can be used and accepted as correct in the exercise.


Qofex3jq

I typed in the translation, and it was wrong. This time I got the same question, I typed in different answer and it is correct but another translation is the answer I got wrong. Im so confused


Arnauti

Maybe there was some subtle difference that you missed? It's hard to tell sometimes unless you keep screenshots of every answer so you can go back. – Sometimes you can see it from the Review lesson screen that you can get if you're on a computer.


eisan7

Can därfor att be exchanged for för att? ...för att hon pratar.?


mesvensson

Yes, that's how it would be said in more day-to-day speech too.


mesvensson

Do you mean "att"? If so, than because you need the "att" for "därför att" to have that meaning. Just like "due" and "due to" are two entirely different things in English.


AndrBallon

there is a saying in portuguese: Falar é prata, silêncio é ouro. falar : in inglish means to talk prata : means silver in english

Silence is golden to talk is silver


devalanteriel

We have that in Swedish as well: tala är silver, tiga är guld. English does have it to a lesser extent - you might here "silence is golden" but almost never "speech is silver".


TanyaBasto

When to use "eftersom"? and when to use "därför"?


JYH6UtXB

I guess this is probably a moderator question.

So, when translating the above, I hovered my mouse over "because" and a little list of options/suggestions/correct answer(s) appeared. At the top of the list was "därför att," next was "därför" and last was "eftersom." It seems that the list doesn't present options in order of preference, though, if "därför" would be translated as 'therefore,' because that wouldn't work in this sentence.

Does the list just represent all options* to translate the word 'because,' regardless of context?

*all options within the Duolingo-verse


devalanteriel

Yes, the hints are set coursewide and hence do not necessarily apply to individual sentences. The order in which they appear is based only on the total number of accepted translations in which they feature, I believe. It makes sense, because it would be logistically unfeasible to set hints for every single sentence - but Duolingo could make that a bit clearer.


JYH6UtXB

Thanks, D. Yah, I think that's a detail that could make its' way into a new user intro to Duolingo.


kmoriley

I wonder if prattle is derived from pratar...


devalanteriel

No, but they're from the same root! It used to be "prate" in Middle English, I believe, which makes the connection even clearer.


LinneaSvea

Knowing this was helpful to cement the word in my mind. Thanks!


kimkonex

Could talar be used instead of pratar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.