Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det tar ett halvår."

Translation:It takes half a year.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ilenuca_mare
ilenuca_mare

can 'halvår' be used for age also? it is ok if i say 'barnet är halvår' or it has to be 'barnet är sex månader'?

3 years ago

MartinKarlberg

Not exactly, but you were close ;) Then you would use 'halvt år' like in 'Barnet är ett halvt år'

3 years ago

jerobarraco

Uh, this phrase is SO useful if you work on IT.

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Would half of a year also work?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's not idiomatic.

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Tack så mycket.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

"And the question is: How long does it take to complete the the first two sections of the Swedish tree?"

2 years ago

cdch10
cdch10

What about: "It takes a semester"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

a semester is usually en termin in Swedish.

3 years ago

cdch10
cdch10

Like in school? Or any given period of six months? By the way thanks for answering so fast! I really appreciate it

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Like in school or other similar things.

3 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

the swedish word semester translate to vacation or holiday

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I believe that Swedish halvår can translate as English half-year or semester, the latter being not only the half of a school year, but also any period of six months.

1 year ago

hoyunmyoun

Just as "halvår" means "half a year" My question is that,,

  1. Can I add other nouns behind hal to make a compound noun? (Grammatically)
  2. Is "halvar" countable? (CUZ "ett-" accompanied? ) then What's the plural version of this word?
2 years ago

MartinKarlberg
  1. You can't add halv- to all nouns, but to a few words it is possible! When you speak to a Swede you could try and see if they understand ;) For example circle (cirkel) and moon (måne) are possible words; "halvcirkel" and "halvmåne", respectively.
  2. Yes, it's countable. But in Sweden we don't count halvår! In plural it would be "halvåren" as "the years" would be "åren".
2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Guess I have to try my luck in Sweden!----> to figure out which is possible and not :) Thank you so much!!

2 years ago

Noctivigant

Is the indefinite article always required before 'halvår'? Also could you say 'det tar halvåret' to mean 'it takes half of the year'?

3 years ago

MartinKarlberg

Well, you could say both 'Det tar ett halvår' and 'Det tar halva året' but not 'Det tar halvåret' (actually you can say that when talking, but it would not be absolutely correct)

3 years ago

FreeAlarmBells

"It is taking half a year"

3 years ago

alexSwe1

I wrote "it takes a semester" and is wrong,...why?

7 months ago

fatihsefil
fatihsefil

what is wrong about "it takes a half of a year"

1 day ago