"Det tar ett halvår."

Translation:It takes half a year.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


ilenuca_mare

can 'halvår' be used for age also? it is ok if i say 'barnet är halvår' or it has to be 'barnet är sex månader'?

February 10, 2015

MartinKarlberg

Not exactly, but you were close ;) Then you would use 'halvt år' like in 'Barnet är ett halvt år'

August 19, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Or "Barnet är ett halvår"...

May 19, 2019

baritone0645

Would half of a year also work?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's not idiomatic.

February 23, 2015

baritone0645

Tack så mycket.

February 23, 2015

jerobarraco

Uh, this phrase is SO useful if you work on IT.

May 20, 2015

FLchick

"And the question is: How long does it take to complete the the first two sections of the Swedish tree?"

July 1, 2016

cdch10

What about: "It takes a semester"?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

a semester is usually en termin in Swedish.

February 5, 2015

cdch10

Like in school? Or any given period of six months? By the way thanks for answering so fast! I really appreciate it

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Like in school or other similar things.

February 5, 2015

RabbieY

the swedish word semester translate to vacation or holiday

November 18, 2015

pablopublico

I believe that Swedish halvår can translate as English half-year or semester, the latter being not only the half of a school year, but also any period of six months.

March 1, 2017

Alisia176787

Where do you live that semester means 6 months? I don't believe I've ever heard it used that way? (I've lived in Florida, Tennessee, and Wisconsin in the US) Although I see other comments with the same question so it can't be too uncommon.

December 12, 2018

hoyunmyoun

Just as "halvår" means "half a year" My question is that,,

  1. Can I add other nouns behind hal to make a compound noun? (Grammatically)
  2. Is "halvar" countable? (CUZ "ett-" accompanied? ) then What's the plural version of this word?
February 20, 2016

MartinKarlberg
  1. You can't add halv- to all nouns, but to a few words it is possible! When you speak to a Swede you could try and see if they understand ;) For example circle (cirkel) and moon (måne) are possible words; "halvcirkel" and "halvmåne", respectively.
  2. Yes, it's countable. But in Sweden we don't count halvår! In plural it would be "halvåren" as "the years" would be "åren".
February 20, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Guess I have to try my luck in Sweden!----> to figure out which is possible and not :) Thank you so much!!

February 21, 2016

Noctivigant

Is the indefinite article always required before 'halvår'? Also could you say 'det tar halvåret' to mean 'it takes half of the year'?

April 15, 2015

MartinKarlberg

Well, you could say both 'Det tar ett halvår' and 'Det tar halva året' but not 'Det tar halvåret' (actually you can say that when talking, but it would not be absolutely correct)

August 19, 2015

alexSwe1

I wrote "it takes a semester" and is wrong,...why?

February 18, 2018

FreeAlarmBells

"It is taking half a year"

April 25, 2015

fatihsefil

what is wrong about "it takes a half of a year"

October 11, 2018

MattBush2

half of a year is what any English grammar teacher would prescribe, so should be an accepted answer.

November 14, 2018

GeorgeValentin

Hi, can it take also 1/2 as half?

March 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.