"Sto bene, grazie."

Translation:I am fine, thanks.

July 7, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brose23

when do you use sto instead of io sono?


Kregbeaton

yep... wondering that too...


xyphax

here's a link I found that says that this phrase is an idiomatic phrase, and list the rules for distinguishing the use between essere and stare, and points out there's nothing to do but to memorize the list ...
http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


greenbajr

Look up essere vs stare. Two meanings of "I am".


TellyWelly

I was told that sto is used for the here and now. So 'sto bene' means i am good today, as opposed to being good generally.


mephisto1982

Why not I am feeling good, fine, well or so


ZuMako8_Momo

The word "well" works

The word "good," however, would not be a good fit. It is an adjective and does not describe how one is doing. (The same goes for the Italian adjective 《buono》.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.