1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sto bene, grazie."

"Sto bene, grazie."

Translation:I am fine, thanks.

July 7, 2013

5 Comments


brose23

when do you use sto instead of io sono?


Kregbeaton

yep... wondering that too...


greenbajr

Look up essere vs stare. Two meanings of "I am".


xyphax

here's a link I found that says that this phrase is an idiomatic phrase, and list the rules for distinguishing the use between essere and stare, and points out there's nothing to do but to memorize the list ...
http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.