"Sto bene, grazie."

Translation:I am fine, thanks.

July 7, 2013

4 Comments


brose23

when do you use sto instead of io sono?

July 7, 2013

Kregbeaton

yep... wondering that too...

December 27, 2013

greenbajr

Look up essere vs stare. Two meanings of "I am".

February 5, 2014

xyphax

here's a link I found that says that this phrase is an idiomatic phrase, and list the rules for distinguishing the use between essere and stare, and points out there's nothing to do but to memorize the list ...
http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

February 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.