1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman are ta…

"The man and the woman are talking."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan pratar.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


derliesl

What's the difference between talar and pratar? Is pratar "talk" and talar "speak"?


karnim

I had the same question and looked it up. It seems like they mean the same thing, but talar is more formal and old-fashioned.

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/to-speak-in-swedish-tala-prata-snack/


Zmrzlina

They correspond to talk (prata) and speak (tala) quite well actually. So tala is preferred for speaking languages, holding a speech or speaking to someone, while prata is a bit more relaxed.


matoxin

Why is it that sometimes Duolingo accepts both, and in this case only pratar is correct? At least be consistent :D


cuccboi

"snackar" is not accepted? okay cool i guess you dont want people to talk like real swedes


WillKepler

It is incorrect when I answer "Mannen och kvinnan ÄR pratar", so if there is more than one thing performing the action, is the "är" dropped where you would say "are" in English?


StephanieA567674

As far as I can tell—and please correct me if I'm wrong—whether the subject is singular or plural, for present tense Swedish verbs you never add "är" to the verb, even though in this case it sounds like what you would say in English ("They are talking"). "Pratar" by itself (no "är") can mean any of the following: talk/talks/is talking/are talking.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.