Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnet tycker om mig."

Translation:The child likes me.

3 years ago

22 Comments


tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

This just reminded me- does Swedish have different words for love romantically and love as a relative?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we only have älska and tycka om/gilla. You can use all of them for relatives too, depending on how much you like them :)
(tycka om and gilla are of the same strength, it's just that gilla is a little bit more colloquial)

3 years ago

Lawrence-C

Don't forget platonically!

2 years ago

jeffandian
jeffandian

Is 'mej' considered correct spelling ever? The same with 'dej'

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's a ’colloquial spelling’, it's not wrong, but I wouldn't recommend using this spelling.

3 years ago

lode
lode

It is marked as incorrect here though.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Unfortunately there's a problem with the 'listen and type' exercises – Duo can't make alternative spellings accepted in those. So dej, mej etc are always accepted in the translation exercises (there may be rare exceptions of course: always report those via the Report a problem button, and we'll add it there too) but at present they're not accepted in the dictation exercises. This isn't something we as course creators can fix, unfortunately.

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

It's because it's incorrect written Swedish. You might find it in script when written as a quote, though.

2 years ago

Anshii2

I don't think so, got to learn it early how it's only pronounced "mej" in swedish but spelled "mig"

2 years ago

Tobehc
Tobehc

Du to barn being both singular and plural could barnet not mean both the child likes me and the children like me? Surely both are correct given there is no context of the sentence?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it goes like this:
Singular: ett barn, barnet
Plural: barn, barnen
So while the indefinite forms are the same in the singular and plural, the definite forms are unique. barnet only means the child, and barnen only means the children.

3 years ago

noktah2016

What if you are trying to say children in general. "Children like me."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's Barn tycker om mig.

2 years ago

Nielstenh
Nielstenh

How do I know if 'barnet' is singular or pural again?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Barnet = the child
Barnen = the children

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/94f5e9ec528041b182033f4f1f4846e8.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

4 months ago

AlecHirsch1

Does "mig" sound like "nej" in this sentence or is that just me?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

mig is pronounced as if it were written mej, and I think it sounds like that here, but it can be hard to hear the difference between n and m sometimes.

3 years ago

wcs900
wcs900

Why is "think of" how you say like in Swedish? It seems 'like' there should be a dedicated word for this instead of saying transliterated, "The child thinks of me." See? So if I were to use the above sentence as an example "it seems like there should be a dedicated..." I wouldn't say "it seems think of there should be a.."?

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

I realize you never transliterate languages that was just an example

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If we're doing the thought experiment to transliterate it anyway, tycker om is a particle verb. And since om isn't a preposition here, you should probably use 'around' instead which can be an adverb. You also shouldn't use 'think of' because it already has a Swedish counterpart in tänka på. And you should say this 'think around' with a strong stress on 'around'. But mainly of course you can't really transliterate it with any adverb because the adverbs don't correspond well enough for that – you just don't have one in English that carries the same meanings. And 'think around' would be better translated into Swedish with 'tänka runt' or 'tänka kring' so yeah, it's a cul-de sac. But it's fun as a thought experiment :)

Anyway, Swedish has a lot of those verbs which consist of a verb and a particle. In some cases, you can put the particle first instead. You can't with tycka om, but you can with its participle omtyckt. (it varies from verb to verb: some verbs can only be used as particle verbs, some either way, and in some cases you cannot take off the first part and use it as a particle). This phenomenon is very common in German too, and you also have it to some extent in English although it isn't at all that typical. What you do have a lot of, and that every Indoeuropean language I've studied has a lot of, are verbs with prefixes, for instance 'dis-like', 're-structure', 'over-look' and so on and so on. The particle in Swedish corresponds to the prefix in those verbs (and as I said, it can sometimes also be used exactly that way). So my suggestion is to think of these particles as prefixes that have gained some degree of independence and are now moving around in the sentence.

Sorry for the long rant, I just thought the question was so interesting :)

tl;dr; See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Present-3

1 year ago

Mai738080

I do not love you -The child likes me... Sounds like a bloody divorce to me.

1 year ago