1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En smörgås"

"En smörgås"

Translation:A sandwich

November 27, 2014

26 Comments


Fjompeji

I just want to point out that at least here in the south of Sweden, no one under the age of seventy says 'smörgås'. We say 'macka'.

The only exceptions are in words like smörgåsbord (buffet) and smörgåstårta (tårta means cake; it's a common thing to eat at for instance christening parties (it's easy to make lots of); it's basically white bread in layers with fillings (hence 'tårta/cake') that can vary a lot but usually has smoked salmon and shrimp, or ham and roast beef, with lots of vegetables and often mayonnaise to keep it from getting dry) In those cases you can NOT say macka. Macka is just ordinary sandwich.

We also use more specific words (which are borrowed), like baguette and toast. Bun is called bulle or sometimes fralla.


Zenkko

I had to read your explanation of "smörgåstårta" twice before realizing it's identical to what we call "voileipäkakku" here in Finland.


Azouras

Adults in the Stockholm region certainly says smörgås at times. Don't know about the kids though, maybe they stick to macka.


sinaerf

i try to remember the word s'more than the word smörgås


SkogieBogie

Haha a 3 year old kid corrected me once when I asked if he wanted one more 'macka'. You dont say 'macka' he said. The correct word is 'smörgås'..... okay, I said. :'D


nateVONgreat

To type the "å" hold ALT and type 0229 on your numberpad

To type "ö" = ALT + 148


AriaBrei

I hear an [L] sound in smörgås. Is this correct, or is the audio off?


Fjompeji

The audio is off! No L in smörgås :)


shrikrishna1

How do you pronounce Å, Ö and O ? I also find Ö in mjölk and smörgåa is not same.


ex0mo

I don't get the difference between O and Å though.


Tari-O

It's very confusing for me too. Check out this website: http://www.forvo.com/word/sm%C3%B6rg%C3%A5s/#sv


Cara662356

Im unsure about clicking the link.... Is it safe?


Cara662356

Nvm i just checked it out. Thanks


babysbreath8

why En? Isn't it have to be ett smorgas? like ett barn or ett apple. because we don't know the gender.


Cara662356

This is why i need a tutor. Duolingo doesn't explain these things.


Cara662356

And in spanish you have to conjugate based on gender uf ut ends in a or o. Bht i dont even know whrn it vomes to sweden


EliasUllbe

It's correct with "en smörgås" Unfortunately, Swedish has very few rules for en/ett sometimes it does not make much sense (animals are supposed to be "en" but you say "ett lejon"). Also some words can be both. Like most people would say "en apelsin " but in the far south, you can hear "ett apelsin" because apelsin is an old shorthand for "äpple från kina".


Ma5ons

I'm probably just confused but whats the difference between ett and en


DerpyApples

can it be macka too?


DerpyApples

can it be macka too?


L4UW0

Ö in bröd VS ö in smörgås: why different pronunciations?


Cara662356

There is o that soundd like oo in english and o that sounds like oh. This is just my opinion but it might be something like that???


thedennisallred

If i ever try to talk to someone in swedish im going to sound so stupid. Facepalm.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.