"En smörgås"

Translation:A sandwich

November 27, 2014

24 Comments


Fjompeji

I just want to point out that at least here in the south of Sweden, no one under the age of seventy says 'smörgås'. We say 'macka'.

The only exceptions are in words like smörgåsbord (buffet) and smörgåstårta (tårta means cake; it's a common thing to eat at for instance christening parties (it's easy to make lots of); it's basically white bread in layers with fillings (hence 'tårta/cake') that can vary a lot but usually has smoked salmon and shrimp, or ham and roast beef, with lots of vegetables and often mayonnaise to keep it from getting dry) In those cases you can NOT say macka. Macka is just ordinary sandwich.

We also use more specific words (which are borrowed), like baguette and toast. Bun is called bulle or sometimes fralla.

March 6, 2015

Zenkko

I had to read your explanation of "smörgåstårta" twice before realizing it's identical to what we call "voileipäkakku" here in Finland.

March 25, 2018

sinaerf

i try to remember the word s'more than the word smörgås

December 18, 2014

Ovdxn

I totally do not understand why Duo keep stucking on this word? This is dumb

July 7, 2018

SkogieBogie

Haha a 3 year old kid corrected me once when I asked if he wanted one more 'macka'. You dont say 'macka' he said. The correct word is 'smörgås'..... okay, I said. :'D

October 22, 2015

ChloKokx

Lol!

November 19, 2015

nateVONgreat

To type the "å" hold ALT and type 0229 on your numberpad

To type "ö" = ALT + 148

December 4, 2014

AriaBrei

I hear an [L] sound in smörgås. Is this correct, or is the audio off?

December 27, 2014

Fjompeji

The audio is off! No L in smörgås :)

March 6, 2015

shrikrishna1

How do you pronounce Å, Ö and O ? I also find Ö in mjölk and smörgåa is not same.

December 15, 2014

Cara662356

Thanks

June 28, 2018

ex0mo

I don't get the difference between O and Å though.

October 12, 2018

Tari-O

It's very confusing for me too. Check out this website: http://www.forvo.com/word/sm%C3%B6rg%C3%A5s/#sv

January 8, 2015

Cara662356

Im unsure about clicking the link.... Is it safe?

June 28, 2018

Cara662356

Nvm i just checked it out. Thanks

June 28, 2018

babysbreath8

why En? Isn't it have to be ett smorgas? like ett barn or ett apple. because we don't know the gender.

September 13, 2017

Cara662356

This is why i need a tutor. Duolingo doesn't explain these things.

June 28, 2018

Cara662356

And in spanish you have to conjugate based on gender uf ut ends in a or o. Bht i dont even know whrn it vomes to sweden

June 28, 2018

DerpyApples

can it be macka too?

November 17, 2017

DerpyApples

can it be macka too?

November 17, 2017

L4UW0

Ö in bröd VS ö in smörgås: why different pronunciations?

September 4, 2017

Cara662356

There is o that soundd like oo in english and o that sounds like oh. This is just my opinion but it might be something like that???

June 28, 2018

Mason653682

I'm probably just confused but whats the difference between ett and en

March 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.