"Não muda de assunto."

Translation:Do not change the subject.

July 7, 2013

22 Comments


PollyGlott

Wouldn't the imperative be "Não mudE de assunto."? And can the sentence above be translated as "It does not change the issue." or is a Portuguese equivalent of "it" required?

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, it is required. "Isso não muda o assunto / o ponto / a questão". Muda (tu), mude (você). Mude, surely, is used more often

July 7, 2013

PollyGlott

Thanks! Grammar really is a source of endless fun.

July 7, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Given the apropriate context, the "it"/"isso" would not be required.

-- O que você achou da palestra (what did you think of the lecture)
-- Muito chata, não muda de assunto. (very boring, it doesn't change the subject).

February 9, 2014

jaaadz

Is this imperative structure grammatically correct? I, too, wrote "It does not change subject" because I thought the correct imperative form would be "(Voce) nao mude de assunto" or (Tu) nao mudes de assunto" What is "muda" if not the conjugation for the third person present singular?

July 14, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

You are right. "Muda" is only imperative for tu in affirmative sentences, although this usage is very common in conversation.

July 14, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

Does "de" follow "mudar"?

November 22, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes.

December 30, 2014

Mesmorino

So... Which is right, "mude de assunto" or "muda de assunto"?

Which one is telling you not to change the subject and which one is saying that something does not change the subject?

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Both means "do not change the subject"! One is conjugated for tu, the other for você. "Muda" is more common, though. For "(it) does not change the subject" use "(isso) não muda o assunto".

May 12, 2014

Mesmorino

Thank you!

May 12, 2014

haklander

Hi Paul, is it true that the most common imperative form (tu or você) is different for each verb, quite randomly? I still cannot make any sense out of it...

April 28, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

They have a rule.

First you have to separate você conjugations from tu conjugations. Then take each verb ending (ar, er, ir).

For "você" conjugations (what seems to me considered better):

  • ar - e
  • er - a
  • ir - a

So:

  • Tomar, andar, lançar - tome, ande, lance
  • Correr, comer, beber - corra, coma, beba
  • Curtir, partir, abrir - curta, parta, abra

For "tu" conjugations (only affirmative):

  • ar - a
  • er - e
  • ir - e

So:

  • Tomar, andar, lançar - toma, anda, lança
  • Correr, comer, beber - corre, come, bebe
  • Curtir, partir, abrir - curte, parte, abre

For "tu" negative conjugations:

  • ar - es
  • er - as
  • ir - as

So:

  • Tomar, andar, lançar - não tomes, não andes, não lances
  • Correr, comer, beber - não corras, não comas, não bebas
  • Curtir, partir, abrir - não curtas, não partas, não abras

But of course there are irregular verbs too, I belive "ir" verbs contain the highest number of irregular verbs (as I had a hard time trying to come up with these three)

July 14, 2015

Davu

Great. In other words, for regular verbs at least, the affirmative imperative conjugations for "tu" are identical to the "você" present indicative and the negative imperative conjugations are just the "você" versions with 's' appended.

July 15, 2015

grantwhite

Why is 'No change of subject' incorrect?

July 21, 2014

Ymeagain

Does anyone know if the guidance below about formal (F) and informal (I) commands to one person in Brazilian Portuguese still applies?

(F) -->Use 3rd person sing of the present subj.--> Talk to him --> Fale com ele (I) --> Use 3rd person sing of the present indic. -->Fala com ele

Thank you if you have time to help me with this.

December 30, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It's not subjunctive nor indicative, it's imperative.

I'm not sure if one is more formal than the other, but we can use both 2nd and 3rd person for imperatives:

  • 2nd = Fala com ele
  • 3rd = Fale com ele (It seems to me that this is more formal).
December 30, 2014

Ymeagain

Thank you very much for that - I now realise my coursebook does not include the Imperative conjugation (although it does have 16 others!) and websites like Conjuga-me can assist here ( Imperativo - afirmativo e negativo). I have also just noticed the terms 'familiar' and 'polite' for the two forms of the Imperative which seem to correspond to the 'tu' and 'você / vocês'. Este português parece como francês, sim?

December 30, 2014

mwins666

Is it wrong to say "do not change subjects"?

March 5, 2015

jaaadz

I wrote "he doesn't change subject" and i feel this is correct, like it is in Spanish. Wjy was it marked wrong? Pronouns are not required in Portuguese OR Spanish, so "it" "he" "she" and "you" should all be acceptable.

July 9, 2015

Mesmorino

Your issue is that you are taking something that is correct in one language and assuming that it will be or should be correct in another language. In any case, your translation is wrong. The sentence is not saying that something or someone does not change the subject, it is telling you not to change the subject. We're in imperatives.

Your sentence "He does not change the subject" would be translated as "ele não muda o assunto" and use "isso" and "ela" for "it" and "she". Pronouns are obviously required; without them your sentence is ambiguous

July 9, 2015

jaaadz

I understand your reply, yet I KNOW that pronouns are not required in Portuguese (but i understand that they can help clarify), since the verb changes depending on the person. I did my research, an like Spanish (which is incredibly similar to Portuguese, btw), Portuguese is a pro-drop language, which is why I compared it as such. What I meant to ask was if this sentence could mean what I stated, or not. And is the 2nd person familiar imperative conjugation always the same as the 3rd person present? I am going to compare it to Spanish again, because it helps me learn easier:

"No muda" would mean "He/she/it/you doesn't change *this is why i got confused "Muda" would mean "he/she/it/you change OR (you)change! Don't change would be "No mudes."

I guess it is better to ask: how are the imperatives formed in portuguese?

Clarification: I do not assume anything should be correct because it is in Spanish. Because Spanish and Portuguese are both Romance languages from the Iberian peninsula, and (again) because they are strikingly similar (I, as a Spanish speaker, could understand a bit before I started learning) , I compare them to each other to help me learn. In fact, their similarity is what made me choose Portuguese as my first foreign language, to make it easier to learn; and believe me, it has been very easy, and bringing my knowledge from Spanish has really benefited me; it has nothing to do with assumptions, it's just knowledge and common sense.

July 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.