1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A man reads a newspaper."

"A man reads a newspaper."

Translation:En man läser en tidning.

November 27, 2014

14 Comments


norma521vargas

Why "en tidning" and not "ett tidning"


HazikAliAh

Just the gender of the word. Have to learn the gender of every word with the word


ncmodlin

Why is this "en man" and not "mannen"?


Zmrzlina

Because you're asked to translate "a man", not "the man".


sharath501515

Why is it 'en tidning' and not 'ett tidning'


Vaydore

What is the difference between "man" and "män"?


Addie663981

Whyis read läser instead of läsa.i looked up reading in sweadish and it said läsa on all the websites


Sylvain92836

Läsa is the infinite form while läser the present form.


itro811

I can't put the dots over the A.


PrinceToma

If you are using phone hold A on phones keyboard more type of A will appear


miltilanguage

In order to put the dots over the A all you have to do if you are using your phone is the hold the A down and it will bring all the accents for the A up and you choose the accent that you want it's that simple


i_am_mango

Is "läser på tidningen" or "läser på" correct in anyway? I have a vague memory of hearing they say that at times

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.