Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man reads a newspaper."

Translation:En man läser en tidning.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RobertAndrada44

Why "en tidning" and not "ett tidning"

2 years ago

orcaraptor
orcaraptor

Why is this "en man" and not "mannen"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because you're asked to translate "a man", not "the man".

3 years ago

norti8
norti8

I can't put the dots over the A.

3 years ago

PrinceToma

If you are using phone hold A on phones keyboard more type of A will appear

3 years ago

EvilKraken

On keyboard, hold "a" then press 4. (Only on Mac OSX 10.11.5)

2 years ago

Addie663981

Whyis read läser instead of läsa.i looked up reading in sweadish and it said läsa on all the websites

1 year ago