1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A man reads a newspaper."

"A man reads a newspaper."

Translation:En man läser en tidning.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


norma521vargas

Why "en tidning" and not "ett tidning"


orcaraptor

Why is this "en man" and not "mannen"?


Zmrzlina

Because you're asked to translate "a man", not "the man".


sharath501515

Why is it 'en tidning' and not 'ett tidning'


norti8

I can't put the dots over the A.


PrinceToma

If you are using phone hold A on phones keyboard more type of A will appear


Addie663981

Whyis read läser instead of läsa.i looked up reading in sweadish and it said läsa on all the websites


Sylvain92836

Läsa is the infinite form while läser the present form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.