1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bears eat before the duck."

"Bears eat before the duck."

Translation:Itheann béir roimh an lacha.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


daithi23

Why no 'na' in front of 'béir' to show it's plural?

November 27, 2014

Lancet

You can tell it it plural because of the spelling: one bear is béar, multiple bears is béir.

November 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

na is the plural definite article. It means 'the'

November 27, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Are "roimh" and "romhat" the same word?

April 12, 2018

TellTheSeal

"Roimh" and "romhat" are two words with the same root; "roimh" means "before," but with the "t" on the end, "romhat" means "before you;" e.g.,

Itheann béir roimh an lacha. "Bears eat before the duck."

Tá bealach fada romhat. "There is a long road before you." (or "... ahead of you" or, figuratively, "you have a long way to go.")

August 10, 2018

LaoiseMcHale

Or tá fáilte romhat

January 18, 2019

charles_bear

Is an plural and na singular? Like the bears: an beir. Also, the duck: na lacha. I don't get it!

December 13, 2017

Mei_Basir

The other way around. The bears (plural) is 'na béir'. The duck (singular) is 'an lacha'.

December 21, 2017

DanielC.To2

Just missed a space in my typing

March 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.