Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bears eat before the duck."

Translation:Itheann béir roimh an lacha.

3 years ago

7 Comments


daithi23

Why no 'na' in front of 'béir' to show it's plural?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You can tell it it plural because of the spelling: one bear is béar, multiple bears is béir.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

na is the plural definite article. It means 'the'

3 years ago

charkersh9

Is an plural and na singular? Like the bears: an beir. Also, the duck: na lacha. I don't get it!

9 months ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

The other way around. The bears (plural) is 'na béir'. The duck (singular) is 'an lacha'.

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Are "roimh" and "romhat" the same word?

5 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"Roimh" and "romhat" are two words with the same root; "roimh" means "before," but with the "t" on the end, "romhat" means "before you;" e.g.,

Itheann béir roimh an lacha. "Bears eat before the duck."

Tá bealach fada romhat. "There is a long road before you." (or "... ahead of you" or, figuratively, "you have a long way to go.")

1 month ago