1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bears eat before the duck."

"Bears eat before the duck."

Translation:Itheann béir roimh an lacha.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


daithi23

Why no 'na' in front of 'béir' to show it's plural?


Lancet

You can tell it it plural because of the spelling: one bear is béar, multiple bears is béir.


galaxyrocker

na is the plural definite article. It means 'the'


JohanaSchw

The plural noun -bears- is indefinite in this example, so it doesn't follow any article


CJ.Dennis

Are "roimh" and "romhat" the same word?


TellTheSeal

"Roimh" and "romhat" are two words with the same root; "roimh" means "before," but with the "t" on the end, "romhat" means "before you;" e.g.,

Itheann béir roimh an lacha. "Bears eat before the duck."

Tá bealach fada romhat. "There is a long road before you." (or "... ahead of you" or, figuratively, "you have a long way to go.")


Laoisemch

Or tá fáilte romhat


alibax

Is this "before" like in time or "before" like in front of you?


SatharnPHL

roimh means "before". Both roimh and "before" can be used to denote position or time.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.