"They write a book."

Translation:Loro scrivono un libro.

July 7, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ANKurth

how do i know when to use scrivono or scrivete or the other ones


Chrystaliquere

i got essi scrivono... what is essi? i don't even learn it before


jcbgina

Why can't you say Voi Scrivete instead of Loro Scrivono? How do you know when to use voi (they) and loro (they)?


rosst135

'voi' is the plural of 'you', it is not a form of 'they'


Smokewave

Voi means You all, loro means They. When verbs are used with pronouns, each has its own ending. For example: verbs ending with -ate/-ete/-ite -> always VOI (you all). Verbs ending with -ano/-ono -> always LORO (they)


GregDAugustine

voi is "you" not "they"


RoX0Vx

Voi means you all, loro means they. That's what I've learned so far anyway. You got to read the tips in every lesson, it has the meanings etc


looshbuddy

What does "Ci" mean?


pilpilon

they write a book for themselves, more or less


karina1918

hey what does troppo mean?


AuroraMoli1

It means 'too much'


lizitas09

How can I know when to use 'un'and 'il'? Cuz I did this same problem before and I wrote "un" and it said I was wrong then in this one I wrote "il" nd it shows im wrong..


infinitebuffalo

'Il' is roughly equivalent to English "the"; 'un' is basically 'a/an'.


rosst135

'Un' is the indefinite article, used to mean 'one' or 'a'/'an', whereas 'il' is the definite article and is used to mean 'the'


IngridBergman

ci piace la pizza - we like pizza. Finalmente ci siamo - here we are at last Some e.g. :)


KarenlynnL1

i got essi for They


judithmack

The rule is that "loro" is the Italian word for "they" when you are speaking of people or animals.

If you are speaking of things "they" is "essi" or "esse" ("essi" if the noun you are replacing by "they" is of the masculine gender, "esse" if of the feminine gender).

I wouldn't have thought you could say "Essi scrivono un libro" unless talking of computers with highly developed artificial intelligence. Lol. But seriously, as I'm only learning, there may be nuances I don't know about.


CarlaCulve

When do you use scrivete?


infinitebuffalo

when speaking to, rather than of, the group writing---scrivete is the second-person plural, so it's meaning is roughly "you folks/y'all/[etc] are writing".


Meashell12121

May i say one thing? Can you gimmi some...translating to italian làng. It would be better


caterina231447

Why does it say my answer is wrong when it's correct???


infinitebuffalo

it's hard to say, since you don't tell us what your answer was. however, if you really believe your answer was correct, there's a 'report' button (look for a flag icon) on every exercise, which you can use to flag problems like this.


Nathilde4

Why is the first word of a sentence already given: it's written with a capital letter so you already know that that is the first word: it makes it too easy in my opinion :(


GregDAugustine

ono = they, ete= you


GregDAugustine

In my not so humble opinion DL should make the other multiple choice options more intelligible so we could learn some extra vocabulary and usage. For example, the other two choices here are "they write a professor", and They write a screen". Are those even intelligible Italian phrases? I don't think so!


Dr.LINGUaTVYutub

Scrivano scusami pero??^^


sooznthro

Stop with the obvious typos!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.