"They write a book."

Translation:Loro scrivono un libro.

July 7, 2013

19 Comments


Chrystaliquere

i got essi scrivono... what is essi? i don't even learn it before

March 27, 2014

looshbuddy

What does "Ci" mean?

July 7, 2013

pilpilon

they write a book for themselves, more or less

August 28, 2013

Karmaria

I also got "ci scrivono un libro" along with "scrivono un libro" but when I looked it up after, it didn't make sense for the sentence.

August 6, 2013

Maria721834

Yes

September 12, 2018

jcbgina

Why can't you say Voi Scrivete instead of Loro Scrivono? How do you know when to use voi (they) and loro (they)?

September 16, 2013

rosst135

'voi' is the plural of 'you', it is not a form of 'they'

September 16, 2013

ANKurth

how do i know when to use scrivono or scrivete or the other ones

October 2, 2017

IngridBergman

ci piace la pizza - we like pizza. Finalmente ci siamo - here we are at last Some e.g. :)

August 10, 2013

karina1918

hey what does troppo mean?

December 24, 2013

AuroraMoli1

It means 'too much'

June 7, 2014

lizitas09

How can I know when to use 'un'and 'il'? Cuz I did this same problem before and I wrote "un" and it said I was wrong then in this one I wrote "il" nd it shows im wrong..

November 27, 2014

infinitebuffalo

'Il' is roughly equivalent to English "the"; 'un' is basically 'a/an'.

November 27, 2014

rosst135

'Un' is the indefinite article, used to mean 'one' or 'a'/'an', whereas 'il' is the definite article and is used to mean 'the'

November 28, 2014

CarlaCulve

When do you use scrivete?

June 1, 2019

infinitebuffalo

when speaking to, rather than of, the group writing---scrivete is the second-person plural, so it's meaning is roughly "you folks/y'all/[etc] are writing".

June 2, 2019

KarenlynnL1

i got essi for They

December 18, 2018

Pacchie

My answer was all wrong

November 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.