"We lack her signature."

Translation:Vi saknar hennes underskrift.

November 27, 2014

7 Comments


nichlaz

"signatur" should also be a valid solution.

November 27, 2014

Asatronom

I disagree. Although the word "signatur" is often used in Swedish as a direct translation of "signature", this is a false friend. The Swedish word signatur signifies an alias of some kind (a pseudonym, or a user name), and not the full name written by hand as a means of identification.

January 31, 2015

HiDessi

No, it should definitely be valid as it is often used in your everyday life in Sweden. When you are supposed to sign something, "Signatur" is oftenly found. Signatur, namnteckning, underskrift, påskrift, namnunderskrivt, påteckning should all be valid.

April 7, 2016

DanielAlmq1

I think "Vi fattas hennes underskrift" should work also, eller hur?

January 22, 2016

Lundgren8

No, fattas is passive in its construction, so the thing that fattas is what is lacking or missing. If you say vi fattas, it means ”we are missing”.

January 22, 2016

TheWelshViking

I did Vi fattar Hennes Autograf, because that is what we use in Swedish class

August 27, 2016

devalanteriel

fattas is a deponent verb which means that something is missing. So you could say that signaturen fattas. There's also the usage [noun] fattas [reflexive pronoun] to mean that you're missing something. In this case, it would be Hennes signatur fattas oss. But this meaning is very old-fashioned, so much that I don't think it should be accepted, lest people learn it and think it's normal modern usage.

The phrase Vi fattar hennes autograf (no capitalisation) would mean "We grasp her autograph" - both readings possible. But it cannot mean that the autograph is missing.

August 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.