1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har många kusiner."

"Jag har många kusiner."

Translation:I have many cousins.

November 27, 2014

21 Comments


runeli

Is "flera" same as "många"?


Zmrzlina

Sometimes yes, sometimes no. They're not the same, but interchangeable in a handful of situation. At its core, flera means "more than one". Depending on the situation, this can mean a few, some or even many. Många on the other hand always means many.


lostdrewid

To be on the safe side I've been using "several" for "flera" and "many" for "många".


Zmrzlina

You'll find that quite a safe bet. :)


Mercalyn

That's going to save me some lost progress bars. Tack!


catus_familaris

Is there also a way to distingush between female and male cousins?


Arnauti

Not really. Maybe colloquially if your cousins are young you can call them tjejkusiner ('girl cousins) and killkusiner ('boy cousins'), but usually we just use the same word.


Synthpopalooza

This is different from Spanish, which uses "primo" and "prima" for male and female cousins respectively.


WraythRose

same with french and german, and the collective group is masculine too, which I always found a little annoying as I have more girl cousins than boys XD


BrentDams

In dutch we say "neef" or "kozijn" for a masculine cousin and "nicht" for a feminine cousin. Same like nephew and niece of course but we don't actually have a direct equivalent for "cousin"


comadrejaweasel

and what would be the difference between mycker and många? mycket bocker / många kusiner both seem to express countable quantities


Arnauti

många is for countable nouns and mycket for mass nouns. With böcker, you can use either depending on whether you think of them as many individual books or just 'lots of books'.


tiramisues

It's interesting, that there's a distinction between morfar and farfar, but not for the cousin's gender, which I think is more common in languages than the exact relation to one's grandparent.


Nemomeori

Jag har ingar kusiner?


4oYBIxtO

Jag har inga kusiner!


Rasla143

I think the only inga will be useful without adding R


carlaaso

i have many kitchens.. lol


MTAliz

I relate to this so much


[deactivated user]

    How to pronounce manga?


AndrePazzini

    I have many kitchens, that's the first thing came to my head because kitchen in portuguese is cozinha, similar pronounce to kusiner

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.