"Jag har många kusiner."

Translation:I have many cousins.

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


runeli

Is "flera" same as "många"?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sometimes yes, sometimes no. They're not the same, but interchangeable in a handful of situation. At its core, flera means "more than one". Depending on the situation, this can mean a few, some or even many. Många on the other hand always means many.

November 27, 2014

lostdrewid

To be on the safe side I've been using "several" for "flera" and "many" for "många".

December 10, 2014

Zmrzlina

You'll find that quite a safe bet. :)

December 11, 2014

Mercalyn

That's going to save me some lost progress bars. Tack!

April 13, 2015

catus_familaris

Is there also a way to distingush between female and male cousins?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. Maybe colloquially if your cousins are young you can call them tjejkusiner ('girl cousins) and killkusiner ('boy cousins'), but usually we just use the same word.

January 26, 2015

Synthpopalooza

This is different from Spanish, which uses "primo" and "prima" for male and female cousins respectively.

March 15, 2015

WraythRose

same with french and german, and the collective group is masculine too, which I always found a little annoying as I have more girl cousins than boys XD

August 25, 2015

comadrejaweasel

and what would be the difference between mycker and många? mycket bocker / många kusiner both seem to express countable quantities

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

många is for countable nouns and mycket for mass nouns. With böcker, you can use either depending on whether you think of them as many individual books or just 'lots of books'.

July 4, 2016

tiramisues

It's interesting, that there's a distinction between morfar and farfar, but not for the cousin's gender, which I think is more common in languages than the exact relation to one's grandparent.

May 2, 2016

Nemomeori

Jag har ingar kusiner?

October 27, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Jag har inga kusiner!

November 13, 2017

Rasla143

I think the only inga will be useful without adding R

December 16, 2017

SchonBaume

How to pronounce manga?

July 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.