Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zal niet antwoorden."

Translation:She will not answer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"zal" is the 3rd person singular of "zullen"? Must be an irregular verb!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol I tried She shan't answer just for the laughs and got it correct! :)

3 years ago

cher-ola

How do you know whether it is she or they in this sentence? What would be different if it was they?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij zal - She will
  • Zij zullen - They will
2 years ago