1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är född på sommaren."

"Jag är född sommaren."

Translation:I was born in the summer.

November 27, 2014

37 Comments


katsiano

can someone explain why it's "är född" for was born?


Zmrzlina

To say var född would imply that you had stopped having been born. Our way of saying it is in the present tense with är född.


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait so is this past tense? Or is it passive? Jag är still confused lol.


Zmrzlina

It's present. The distinction to mind is är/var. The former is used for the living, the latter for the dead.


Andy642820

Passive in Swedish is made by adding -s to the verb. "Född" is just an adjective


katsiano

oh thanks! that's quite logical :)


Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)

You could, though, say var född about someone who's not alive anymore. But the construction sounds kind of unnatural as compared to föddes.


lostdrewid

I can't wait until we get to tenses so I know how this comment breaks down ^_^


PJamesM

So would you say that född isn't an exact translation of born? In English we refer to the specific event; in Swedish do you refer to the status of being alive and out of the womb?

I wonder whether at some point English was the same. We use the (slightly dated) suffix -born in a similar way:

She is my firstborn would be more usual, whereas She was my firstborn might suggest that the person is dead, or at least that you're referring to yourself at some time in the past. For an example of the latter, your reasoning for making a decision: I gave her my car. She was, after all, my firstborn.

Not that I endorse preferential treatment of children based on order of birth! Also, you could use the present tense in this case, though it kind of reframes it as something you're justifying now, rather than a story you're telling about the past.

Does anything like the latter case exist in Swedish? If your date of birth was relative to something that happened in the past, for example.


Zmrzlina

Kind of hard to say. I think the main thing is just that "var född" is used for people who aren't alive anymore, or maybe for cases like the one you say, where you're already talking in the past tense.


PJamesM

Oops, I forgot that Markdown ignores single line breaks. Damn.


RZ92

Just a quick linguistic question about the sentence. I wrote 'I was born in summer' which was considered correct and makes sense in English, in fact I think native speakers are more likely to say 'in summer' as opposed to 'in the summer'. However, I know Swedish is very particular about the definite form. So I was just wondering why it might be different here.


Arnauti

It must be the definite form in Swedish here, and we made summer definite in the main translation to make it easier on learners, since it seems it wouldn't be totally incorrect to say it that way in English, although I agree with you that one would prefer to say just summer. You can never say just på sommar as a time expression in Swedish, it's just not definite enough for us.


lostdrewid

You know, I never thought of it before, but English is very inconsistent with its definite articles here; at least, my dialect of English is. I was born in the Spring but my girlfriend was born in Winter. Some friends were born in the Summer. Or maybe that's the summertime? Most of my friends were born in the Fall, but a few were born in Autumn :D It's that last one that cracks me up; same season, but one word for it takes the definite and one doesn't.


PhilipLean

For me, in Australian English, "in the Summer" is only used as poetic, time setting, descriptive device, such as setting up a scene or a character in a poem or play. eg He was born in the Summer of 1942....


kounsh

Is the translation "i am born in midsummer" wrong?


Lundgren8

It’s not midsummer, it’s just summer. And you say ”was born” in English but you say ”är född” in Swedish.


jordan88keys

Just curious about the past/present tense translation for this sentence, Would the literal translation for "Jag är född" be "I am born"? But for English speakers it makes more sense to translate it in the past tense?


Arnauti

Yes, in English they express this with the past time. In Swedish, we feel that the result of being born is still present as long as a person is alive, so we want the verb to be in the present for living people. For people who are dead we would use the past tense: Shakespeare var född på sommaren. 'Shakespeare was born in summer.'


EkaterinaF16

As I understood "Jag är född" - is the right way to say "I was born". In the song "Ismael" of Kent there is "Jag föddes i en snöstorm" - why is it so? Tack


Arnauti

In that case, it is more that the situation is being described. We often use the -s passive for processes. So the meaning is the same, it's just that it is more descriptive. (you expect to be told more about the birth itself when it is presented this way, whereas jag är född focuses on the result – you're here).


HPFoley

I'm having trouble knowing which word to use for 'in.' I'm pretty sure that 'in September' is i september while 'in the summer' is på sommaren. How do we know which one to use?


Zmrzlina

It's just highly irregular. Months use i, while the seasons use .


HPFoley

Tack så mycket!


Eu.Sou.Vitor

Could it be "Jag är fädd i sommar"?


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.


eramitgoyal

I saw the comments below. Still can't understand why "ar" for past tense.


Arnauti

It's because the result of the verb action remains as long as you're alive. Anyway it's logical too: Jag är lång. Shakespeare var lång. (I am tall, S. was tall) Jag är född … Shakespeare var född …


Kdude18

Would this work if instead of "på" I used "under"?


sotnosen93

That doesn't sound entirely natural to me as a native speaker, so I'd say no. You can, however, say "Jag föddes under sommaren".


JJgrPl

Why is "I am born in summer" not an accepted translation?


Stefi140695

Oh sweet summer child


KamranWali

So if I want to say I was born in a specific month would "Jag är född i maj" be translated as "I was born in May"? Tack.


matthew583808

So är means is, as and was?


Octolingo.

No. Just 'is' and 'are'. 'Var' is 'was' and 'som' is 'as'.

It's just the way the word 'född' works; if that person is still living, then they are still born. If you were to say 'var född' it would usually imply that that person is no longer alive.

Edit: I just noticed you've been at it for four months, so you probably understand it by now :P


Matthias350056

why is i am nbron in the summer not right

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.