"En wanneer?"

Translation:And when?

4 years ago

5 Comments


ConorGreiv

en wanner and out the other

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

When would "wanneer" be used as "if"?

2 years ago

James_Hunt129

'whenever' doesn't work in this context?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

I noticed En waneer and also En? ❤❤❤ gaat het? Is this a Dutch habit, much as English might ask, "Well? How are you?" or, "Well? When are you going to do it?"

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Irish people often insert and at the start of a question when speaking English. And did you see yer wan last Sunday? Scaldy eejit! (Did you see that woman last Sunday? Disgusting idiot!) Why the and? Because the Irish language uses an "interrogative particle" (an) to signal a question. "An bhfuil tú?" (Are you?) becomes "And are ye?" in English. I wonder if Dutch every had a question particle?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.