1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "En wanneer?"

"En wanneer?"

Translation:And when?

November 27, 2014

6 Comments


ConorGreiv

en wanner and out the other


bluthbanana87

When would "wanneer" be used as "if"?


David_James129

'whenever' doesn't work in this context?


Shauna40090

No, it doesn't. "Whenever" is used when you don't care about a specific time. This context is asking for a specific time. For example: "where is the party? And when?"


SeanMeaneyPL

I noticed En waneer and also En? ❤❤❤ gaat het? Is this a Dutch habit, much as English might ask, "Well? How are you?" or, "Well? When are you going to do it?"


SeanMeaneyPL

Irish people often insert and at the start of a question when speaking English. And did you see yer wan last Sunday? Scaldy eejit! (Did you see that woman last Sunday? Disgusting idiot!) Why the and? Because the Irish language uses an "interrogative particle" (an) to signal a question. "An bhfuil tú?" (Are you?) becomes "And are ye?" in English. I wonder if Dutch every had a question particle?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.