"En anka"

Translation:A duck

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


Tuppus

So Paul Anka is family of Donald Duck in Sweden?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Presumably, yes. We think his name is really funny. :p

He is (was?) married to a Swede as well, Anna Anka, who was in the TV show "Swedish Hollywood wives". She caused some outrage with her, uh, traditional opinions on gender issues and her upper class ignorance.

November 27, 2014

Jan-Olav

And Donald Duck is Kalle Anka in Swedish :)

March 21, 2015

firebrand0135

I remember "anka" because it sounds kind of like "honk" which is a sound a duck makes.

December 31, 2014

jamesjiao

What's the difference between en anka and en and?

February 17, 2015

Jan-Olav

Anka is a domesticated duck while for instance mallards are and (plural änder).

March 21, 2015

Laura443869

This is really is word to remember since a duck is ankka in Finnish

February 18, 2018

jamesjiao

Because the Finnish word is borrowed from Swedish.

February 18, 2018

demooisteN

Vai niin !!!

March 3, 2018

josephbburg

Is she saying ank-ya? Is Svenska not phonetic, or is this a special pronunciation? (English has plenty of those, after all).

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the voice is saying "anka" /ˈaŋˌka/.

June 18, 2015

legendarynarwhal

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"?

June 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Each noun is either en or ett and it has to be learned with the word.

July 1, 2015

demooisteN

En is for male and female words. Ett is neutrum

March 3, 2018

hardcoretomas

When she says "en anka" it sounds like she is stressing the second "a", but when she says "anka" on its own it sounds like the first "a" is stressed. Is there a rule on this?

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

The first A is stressed in both from what I hear, but I think the Swedish pitch accent is messing around a little here. Also, the voice is perhaps putting a bit too much pressure on the second A, but not stress.

July 1, 2015

CalemRoberts

I love how it asked me to listen and know the word before it taught it to me.

August 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep, that happens from time to time. Take your best guess. You'll see the word again before the lesson is over.

August 30, 2015

Ali_bot

When you translate it instead of writing what you hear, and get it wrong even though you understood it...

April 26, 2017

eleanor2114

How do u know if its ett or en?? Or is that just something u have to guess??

August 18, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

There are some generalizations, but it's a matter of memorization.

August 18, 2017

rfgiusti

In other excercises, there are three pictures and "anka" appears as the only option without an article.

For example:

  • en hund
  • en björn
  • anka

Whas that intentional?

November 23, 2017

demooisteN

No, with other words it is also without an article. You wiil notice that as sokn as you repeat it more often. Hund e.g.

March 3, 2018

MattSwedish18

I don't know why but anka reminds me of ankle

January 18, 2018

patukka2

Jag läser på Kalle anka

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.