"En anka"

Translation:A duck

November 27, 2014

28 Comments


Tuppus

So Paul Anka is family of Donald Duck in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

Presumably, yes. We think his name is really funny. :p

He is (was?) married to a Swede as well, Anna Anka, who was in the TV show "Swedish Hollywood wives". She caused some outrage with her, uh, traditional opinions on gender issues and her upper class ignorance.


Jan-Olav

And Donald Duck is Kalle Anka in Swedish :)


firebrand0135

I remember "anka" because it sounds kind of like "honk" which is a sound a duck makes.


Clayton198435

How does anka sound like a honk?


jamesjiao

What's the difference between en anka and en and?


Jan-Olav

Anka is a domesticated duck while for instance mallards are and (plural änder).


Laura443869

This is really is word to remember since a duck is ankka in Finnish


jamesjiao

Because the Finnish word is borrowed from Swedish.


josephbburg

Is she saying ank-ya? Is Svenska not phonetic, or is this a special pronunciation? (English has plenty of those, after all).


Zmrzlina

No, the voice is saying "anka" /ˈaŋˌka/.


hardcoretomas

When she says "en anka" it sounds like she is stressing the second "a", but when she says "anka" on its own it sounds like the first "a" is stressed. Is there a rule on this?


Zmrzlina

The first A is stressed in both from what I hear, but I think the Swedish pitch accent is messing around a little here. Also, the voice is perhaps putting a bit too much pressure on the second A, but not stress.


CalemRoberts

I love how it asked me to listen and know the word before it taught it to me.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep, that happens from time to time. Take your best guess. You'll see the word again before the lesson is over.


Ali_bot

When you translate it instead of writing what you hear, and get it wrong even though you understood it...


rfgiusti

In other excercises, there are three pictures and "anka" appears as the only option without an article.

For example:

  • en hund
  • en björn
  • anka

Whas that intentional?


demooisteN

No, with other words it is also without an article. You wiil notice that as sokn as you repeat it more often. Hund e.g.


legendarynarwhal

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"?


Zmrzlina

Each noun is either en or ett and it has to be learned with the word.


demooisteN

En is for male and female words. Ett is neutrum


eleanor2114

How do u know if its ett or en?? Or is that just something u have to guess??


MarkBorkBorkBork

There are some generalizations, but it's a matter of memorization.


MattSwedish18

I don't know why but anka reminds me of ankle


patukka2

Jag läser på Kalle anka


HannahCantu10

How come duck in Sweden is called anka?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.