"The members of the Swedish parliament"

Translation:Riksdagens ledamöter

November 27, 2014

15 Comments


podgorsk

What about Ledamöterna av Riksdagen ? Why it is wrong?

August 30, 2015

GodlessGoat

I would like to know that, too. Does anybody have an answer?

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

It's one of those times where Swedish doesn't use the "of" construction.

January 20, 2019

GodlessGoat

So generally the "of" construction exists in Swedish and it's just not idiomatic in this case?

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

The "of" construction is really lots of different constructions that all happen to share one word. It doesn't exist for possessives in Swedish, but it does exist for some other cases.

January 20, 2019

GodlessGoat

So it's not used for possessives at all, that is good to know :) Thank you!

January 20, 2019

Vince.Ribeiro

This was supposed to be a translation – not some sort of quiz. If we were to translate the phrase as it is, then the translation should be "Medlemmarna i det svenska parlamentet" och inte "Riksdagens ledamöter". But if you wish to have "Riksdagens ledamöter" as an answer, then you should just write "Parliamentarians of the Riksdag". Riksdagen is ≠ Parliament.

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ledamot/ledamöter is however the word you have to use in this context, medlem meaning a member of an association or the like. Why wouldn't you think Riksdag and parliament means the same? They're both the elected bodies of representatives of the people, responsible for the governing of the country. It's just what it's name is in Sweden and Finland.

November 27, 2014

Vince.Ribeiro

Because "Parliament" is a common noun for an elected body of representatives, and "Riksdag" is a particular noun (just like "the House of Representatives" in the US, or the "Bundestag" in Germany). Parliament in Swedish = Parlament. I saw, nonetheless, that you guys have also created another sentence with "Riksdag" (i.e. Riksdag members). That seemed better to me. In my opinion, some things are simply not translatable. :D

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

And in Swedish, Riksdag is the word we use to mean our parliament.

November 27, 2014

Vince.Ribeiro

Det förstår jag. Fast vi har också ett ord för det engelska ordet "parliament", och det är "parlament". ;)

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Absolutely. But the question was quite specific about the members of the Swedish parliament. I think a learner should definitely learn that our parliament is called Riksdagen and never Parlamentet, and that a member of parliament is called a ledamot and not a medlem.

November 27, 2014

erikvanrosmalen

I did 'Riksdagsledamöter' and it was incorrect. Why?

November 21, 2018

GodlessGoat

The English version is in the definite form. When you say 'Riksdagens ledamöter' the definite form is implied by the genitive, but for your version I believe you would have to say 'Riksdagsledamöterna' to get that definite meaning, otherwise it's just 'members of the Swedish parliament'.

January 20, 2019

KurtThornb

The solution doesn't match the prompt.

February 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.