1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Doktoren læser mine personli…

"Doktoren læser mine personlige bøger."

Translation:The doctor reads my personal books.

November 27, 2014

9 Comments


tani17

Does personal book mean diary?


jesklittum

No, it just means personal books. A diary is called "en dagbog" (a day book)


hertzum

Could also be journal in danish, but that's pretty rare.


JaquesCroi

A shrink in any case ;-)


Lumen3

I too am puzzled. I thought that in this context, bøger would mean files or records. Why would a doctor reads my personal books! It would be nice to have more useful phrases to learn.


NonPotableWater

Bøger can only mean books. And maybe you just have a very invasive doctor


REast56

Is this like saying a 'Chart'? a Closed medical record?


goedjn

Pretty sure it's just books that are specifically mine. As opposed to library books. Or his own damn books.


Kat106595

Could this be the private health books they talk about?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.