Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"February, March and April"

Translation:Febrero, marzo y abril

5 years ago

22 Comments


noserider91

I used "e" instead of "y" here because of my last question. "Padre e hija" was the answer. It was explained that you use a "e" in front of a vowel sound. I'm confused, when do you use "e" for "and"?

4 years ago

dafoxe

Use "e" when the word begins with either i- or hi- because "y" sounds the same as "i."

4 years ago

jc7391

Use the "e" when the vowel sound, why? Because is not good "padre y hija", the sound isn't repeat, use "e" for pronunciation the diferents sounds.. i am sorry for my english, i am from venezuela and i wait you help. Bye

4 years ago

irdevonk

Well it was adorable, thanks!

2 years ago

Schatzie14

Wow, Duo gave us three Easter eggs, audio clearly sounds the "n", "l" and "b" and "v" good job Duo

3 years ago

RoseApril1

Why arent the months capitalized?

2 years ago

DavidSpear

I've noticed that Duo doesn't use Oxford commas. I know they are used by some English, but not by others, depending on a preferred style. Does anyone know if there is a strict rule about them in Spanish?

3 years ago

19KasiJ

Generally Oxford commas are never used in Spanish, so I'd reccomend you wouldn't. I have no idea if it's technically correct, but even if it is, normally it's uncommon. To look a bit more fluent, I'd advise against them. :)

3 years ago

marlap

I accidentally typed "marco" instead of "marzo".....and it said it was right. So is that another word for March???

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

No, it just gives you credit for typos...sometimes.

5 years ago

marlap

lmao@ "sometimes". I've noticed that sometimes I almost feel berated at some of my mistakes. I wish I could figure out the accents.

5 years ago

bluebird1357

I was speaking in the stupid micphone and it didnt catch it like really

2 years ago

AudreyAkos

I just skip the microphone until later.

1 year ago

EloiseBishop

Very sad that i got this wrong because i forgot the "and"

3 years ago

ElRanaMagoCody

Abril :) :) :) :)

2 years ago

sp2learn
sp2learn

abril, lower case

2 years ago

souadelkad

I understand that a vowl does not come before aword begining with a vowl

2 years ago

souadelkad

Thank you ,it is a matter of sound

2 years ago

Dushyant522668

Dont you use a capital letter for the first alphabet of a month, dumblingo?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not in Spanish, no. Weekdays aren't capitalised either.

9 months ago

KKIcons
KKIcons

We put abril and it counted it wrong.

1 year ago

Abrielle885649

thank you "gracias" i didnt know how to say febuary

7 months ago