Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben Franstalige landen bezocht."

Translation:We have visited Francophone countries.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Soy_Inge
Soy_Inge

Why can you not also say: "We have visited french countries."?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Because not all French-speaking countries are French? For example, Switzerland, or, more appropriately for a Dutch course, Belgium.

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Or Canada for that matter!

2 years ago

Soy_Inge
Soy_Inge

Dank je! That makes sence...

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Actually, some people would use that sentence. It is indeed wrong, but I've done it myself in reference to Switzerland and Belgium, because I was being lazy, and the meaning was clear from context.

3 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

@vytah: the way you put it, you make it seem like Belgium is a purely French-speaking country which, for clarity's sake, is not. It is the main language of the southern part of the country (Wallonia).

@Soy_Inge: You can say "We have visited French-speaking countries." Just add the (-)speaking - if you don't, it reads as though France has (owns) other countries, which isn't the case. There are, however, 'territorial entities where French is an official language: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Pa%C3%ADses_donde_el_franc%C3%A9s_es_idioma_oficial

2 years ago

builderofthecake

But all French speaking counties are in French, which makes them French (in relation to the language).

I have a Spanish book, but it's not from Spain, it's in Spanish. Wouldn't that work? I dunno, haha.

1 year ago

thenick.
thenick.

What does Francophone mean? I have never heard it used in English.

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

A country that has French as its official language (or one of its official languages), or where a large share of its population speaks French. Most of them are members of La Francophonie, the organization of French-language states.

2 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

do people actually use that word? It's the first time I've seen it

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, e.g. (http://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/jeremy-paxman-attacks-french-as-useless-but-french-speakers-fight-back-a6976361.html)

  • "According to Mr Paxman, learning French instead of English, especially in Francophone countries such as..."
2 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

Nice! thanks!

2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

It is normally used in spanish too, as "Francófonos", as well in the countries who use english as a first language, it is called "Anglófonos" (Anglophones). I am trying to recall more languages, but those come to my mind now...

2 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

I had heard "angloparlantes" but never "anlgófonos"

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It is quite common to see it here in Canada, probably because we're a [supposedly] bilingual country: Francophones and Anglophones.

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

I'm British English and nobody uses this word in day to day conversation.. I'd never heard of it before but I can see how it does make sense.. I know a lot of people who wouldn't understand what it meant

6 months ago

thenick.
thenick.
<h1>Thanks!</h1>
2 years ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Could one say "We have visited French-language countries" ?

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

You would say "French speaking countries" here in the UK and it would be much more common than saying Francophone

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe "French-speaking countries" is more common here in the US, too.

2 weeks ago