"De tycker om dina barn."

Translation:They like your children.

November 27, 2014

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

jakemccann1

How do I know if this is "They like your child" or "They like your children"?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

The possessive is plural: dina as opposed to ditt if it was singular.

November 27, 2014

jakemccann1

I think I'll have to go over the possessives some more. Tack!

November 27, 2014

nahuatl1939

ok., so - if i understand you correctly, BARN is an ETT word, so it should have been DITT BARN. But I didn't know that BARN is an ETT word. so I thought DIN was he correct translation. Since there is no possibility in Swedish to know which word is an EN or an ETT word, I am afraid i will go on making mistakes for a very long time. But i understand there is no way out of it, unless you know ALL the ETT words. Correct me if I am wrong, please.Thanks

January 24, 2018

nacreousnereid

I was confused at first too, since the plural of "barn" is "barn" (like "moose" is in English). It would be "ditt barn" if it was "your child". But "dina barn" is "your children." There is no "ditta barn"

January 24, 2018

JosemariaNriagu

Awesome. You got it right.

Dina and ditt make the difference

February 4, 2019

Bigfella88

Mate that's just how it is

April 27, 2019

JosemariaNriagu

I learnt from someone that Ett = an while en = a

Example: Ett Äpple means an apple En Kvinna means a woman.

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

That's not true at all. The English "a" and "an" depend on whether the next word starts with a vowel sound or not. The Swedish en and ett depend on the grammatical gender of the noun.

February 4, 2019

TheBlockhead

Yes, I've had this problem ever since i started. Tack så mycket!

August 10, 2017

Chickenosis

Ohh, so that's one way to know if it's din or dina :D

September 23, 2017

Keli945765

Tack så mycket

January 4, 2019

Karen69472

Again I had this question in selective manner: I had to choose between "din" and "dina". So in that case again i could not decide wether plural or singular is correct, because both give sense. Am I wrong? Is there any hint for a correct decision?

April 11, 2016

Anrui

Since barn is a t-gender word, "din" is just wrong.

Both "dina" and "ditt" would make sense, but they would mean different things.

Dina barn - Your children
Ditt barn - Your child

April 11, 2016

Karen69472

ok thanks, i got it now ;-)

April 12, 2016

Ennairea

Thank you for that so much. I was getting very frustrated trying to figure out how I was supposed to know that it was plural when the only indicator for that in the sentence is the word I am choosing.

March 7, 2017

Hakujitsumu

Why is 'de' pronounced 'dom' in this sentence?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

Both de and dem are always pronounced like dom, so this is as it should be.

February 17, 2015

Synthpopalooza

The previous computer lady incorrectly pronounced "De", thankfully this has been fixed.

March 15, 2015

Oscuro87

I wish for real humans voices on Duo, but I guess it takes a whole LOT of time. :(

October 14, 2015

Squall_Cooper

Why it's "dina barn" and not "dina barnen" if "barn" is singular form?

May 15, 2015

Anrui

Barn is both singular and plural in the indefinite form.

Barnen means "The children" (So, dina barnen would be "Your the children" which clearly doesn't make sense)

May 15, 2015

Squall_Cooper

Yes, thanks, I got the sense later!

May 15, 2015

David7697

So why was "They like your child" marked wrong for me?

January 7, 2016

Anrui

"dina" means "your" for plural. If it had been only one child it would have been "ditt". (De tycker om ditt barn)

January 7, 2016

David7697

You're right. I forgot about that for a second.

January 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error is ever so slight - and certainly not easy to catch. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/a61ac8462be94893b2b5ddf737fdf85d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

LaggyJew

what's the difference between din and dina?

February 18, 2016

Midknightd

Din is singular for en words and dina is plural for all. As an extra note, ditt is for ett words.

April 2, 2016

XxWaffle

I got "Select the missing word: De tycker om _ barn." How am I supposed to know if it's ditt or dina? There were no clues, I think.

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

You're right: it's impossible to tell without context. So if you were given both words as a choice and one was marked incorrect, that's the mobile app acting up.

May 2, 2017

nacreousnereid

I had the same issue; I had three choices, ditt/dina/din...and ditt was marked wrong...

September 26, 2017

thorr18

If you got a multiple choice question, you must select both correct possibilities. Selecting only one would be marked wrong. Otherwise, it's just Duo being buggy.

September 26, 2017

nacreousnereid

...If the choices had squares instead of circles, that is what I would have done. Oh well, I won't sweat losing one XP.

September 27, 2017

4oYBIxtO

I got the choice between "din" and "dina", see one of the threads above

August 13, 2017

ilmolleggi

doesn't the audio say dem instead of de?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It says /dom/, yes.

March 24, 2015

ilmolleggi

Yeah now I just read on wiktionary that that's how it's colloquially pronounced, so it's ok.

Before reading this I'd got confused since the computer used to pronounce it differently.

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not just colloquial, /dom/ is how it's said.

Luckily the new voice has it right. :)

March 24, 2015

schyrsivochter

It’s /dɔm/.

April 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 20, 2015

morgankouts

what!!! dina is damn plural, din is singular??? barn can be both? mistake on my part or duolingos?

August 3, 2016

thorr18

Your child is: ditt barn
Your children is: dina barn
din would only be used with common gender words; barn is neuter gender.

August 13, 2016

Nathanmonk750

This could be either one, right??

February 5, 2019

thorr18

It could be either "ditt barn" or "dina barn".

February 5, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Dina because children is plural

February 5, 2019

thorr18

If the exercise asks you to translate "children", sure. But the form of this exercise I used to get gives you "__ barn" and you have to know that both ditt and dina are correct to fill in the blank.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.