1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tycker om dina barn."

"De tycker om dina barn."

Translation:They like your children.

November 27, 2014

49 Comments


jakemccann1

How do I know if this is "They like your child" or "They like your children"?


Zmrzlina

The possessive is plural: dina as opposed to ditt if it was singular.


jakemccann1

I think I'll have to go over the possessives some more. Tack!


nahuatl1939

ok., so - if i understand you correctly, BARN is an ETT word, so it should have been DITT BARN. But I didn't know that BARN is an ETT word. so I thought DIN was he correct translation. Since there is no possibility in Swedish to know which word is an EN or an ETT word, I am afraid i will go on making mistakes for a very long time. But i understand there is no way out of it, unless you know ALL the ETT words. Correct me if I am wrong, please.Thanks


nacreousnereid

I was confused at first too, since the plural of "barn" is "barn" (like "moose" is in English). It would be "ditt barn" if it was "your child". But "dina barn" is "your children." There is no "ditta barn"


JosemariaNriagu

Awesome. You got it right.

Dina and ditt make the difference


Bigfella88

Mate that's just how it is


TheBlockhead

Yes, I've had this problem ever since i started. Tack så mycket!


Chickenosis

Ohh, so that's one way to know if it's din or dina :D


Karen69472

Again I had this question in selective manner: I had to choose between "din" and "dina". So in that case again i could not decide wether plural or singular is correct, because both give sense. Am I wrong? Is there any hint for a correct decision?


Anrui

Since barn is a t-gender word, "din" is just wrong.

Both "dina" and "ditt" would make sense, but they would mean different things.

Dina barn - Your children
Ditt barn - Your child


Karen69472

ok thanks, i got it now ;-)


Ennairea

Thank you for that so much. I was getting very frustrated trying to figure out how I was supposed to know that it was plural when the only indicator for that in the sentence is the word I am choosing.


Kay4237

But one of the examples was "it is your child" with the swedish being 'det är ert barn' So how do you know when to use ert or ditt?


devalanteriel

ditt if "you" is one person; ert if "you" is two or more people.


Hakujitsumu

Why is 'de' pronounced 'dom' in this sentence?


Arnauti

Both de and dem are always pronounced like dom, so this is as it should be.


Synthpopalooza

The previous computer lady incorrectly pronounced "De", thankfully this has been fixed.


Oscuro87

I wish for real humans voices on Duo, but I guess it takes a whole LOT of time. :(


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error is ever so slight - and certainly not easy to catch. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/a61ac8462be94893b2b5ddf737fdf85d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Squall_Cooper

Why it's "dina barn" and not "dina barnen" if "barn" is singular form?


Anrui

Barn is both singular and plural in the indefinite form.

Barnen means "The children" (So, dina barnen would be "Your the children" which clearly doesn't make sense)


Squall_Cooper

Yes, thanks, I got the sense later!


David7697

So why was "They like your child" marked wrong for me?


Anrui

"dina" means "your" for plural. If it had been only one child it would have been "ditt". (De tycker om ditt barn)


David7697

You're right. I forgot about that for a second.


XxWaffle

I got "Select the missing word: De tycker om _ barn." How am I supposed to know if it's ditt or dina? There were no clues, I think.


devalanteriel

You're right: it's impossible to tell without context. So if you were given both words as a choice and one was marked incorrect, that's the mobile app acting up.


nacreousnereid

I had the same issue; I had three choices, ditt/dina/din...and ditt was marked wrong...


thorr18

If you got a multiple choice question, you must select both correct possibilities. Selecting only one would be marked wrong. Otherwise, it's just Duo being buggy.


nacreousnereid

...If the choices had squares instead of circles, that is what I would have done. Oh well, I won't sweat losing one XP.


LaggyJew

what's the difference between din and dina?


Midknightd

Din is singular for en words and dina is plural for all. As an extra note, ditt is for ett words.


ilmolleggi

doesn't the audio say dem instead of de?


Zmrzlina

It says /dom/, yes.


ilmolleggi

Yeah now I just read on wiktionary that that's how it's colloquially pronounced, so it's ok.

Before reading this I'd got confused since the computer used to pronounce it differently.


Zmrzlina

It's not just colloquial, /dom/ is how it's said.

Luckily the new voice has it right. :)


morgankouts

what!!! dina is damn plural, din is singular??? barn can be both? mistake on my part or duolingos?


thorr18

Your child is: ditt barn
Your children is: dina barn
din would only be used with common gender words; barn is neuter gender.


Nathanmonk750

This could be either one, right??


thorr18

It could be either "ditt barn" or "dina barn".


4oYBIxtO

Dina because children is plural


thorr18

If the exercise asks you to translate "children", sure. But the form of this exercise I used to get gives you "__ barn" and you have to know that both ditt and dina are correct to fill in the blank.


Peter359678

Shouldn't "Dom tycker om dina barn" also be an acceptable answer?


4oYBIxtO

”Dom” is used in spoken language, not in written language.


devalanteriel

We actually accept dom as well, since it's often okay in many written settings as well. However, "type what you hear" exercises can currently only accept one option, even if both are correct. Happily, this is changing for the next tree version. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.