"Du gamla, du fria"

Translation:You ancient, you free

November 27, 2014

42 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Swedish National Anthem (from the opening game on Friends arena):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rHoBPpQ6ajM

where Zlatan scored four goals. Number four:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yzvQCbdAIZQ

November 27, 2014

spiffwalker

Det var FANTASTIK!

January 28, 2015

ValdastEng

"I wanna go and give you a man hug" - That killed me ahah

February 27, 2017

verenkotka

Ja, Jag vill leva, jag vill dö I Noooooooooooorden

March 23, 2015

effi2002

För Sverige!

June 7, 2015

mandydax

Jon Snow's theme.

April 15, 2018

Maaike554042

true

May 8, 2019

Machulskyi

För Sverige i tiden!

December 27, 2014

Friedrichv6

I get what it is, but without context it was impossible to understand.

May 1, 2017

ezupo1

" Du fria" sounds funny for Spanish speakers since fría means cold in Spanish, so at first sight I have read it as ...you old, you cold

June 6, 2017

Evoluighemulo

In Portuguese as well. XD

September 30, 2018

LICA98

yeah and Sweden's quite cold so it makes sense

November 18, 2018

fmcarbajal

A very beautiful version. And Sweden has a beautiful anthem.

September 16, 2015

Svalfjor

This rendition is fantastic.

July 14, 2015

Steph927304

Awesome vid.. and wow, an anthem without any word about going to war killing enemies or about how the local people are better than in any other place.. I'm positively impressed :)

December 22, 2017

asayumesan

Du fjällhöga nord <3

July 9, 2016

Semeltin

Du tysta, du glädjerika sköna.

August 5, 2016

HoroTanuki

jag hälsar, dig vänaste land uppå jord

February 20, 2017

desifromitaly

Din sol, din himmel, dina ängder gröna :-)

April 29, 2017

Alkimeer

Det vackra landet av majestätiska nord.

December 8, 2017

jayagmon

Why are the adjectives in plural? Is this some sort of honorary form of address?

March 21, 2015

devalanteriel

No, it's just in definite form - not plural - since it addresses an entity, i.e. the nation of Sweden.

March 21, 2015

garpike

Does that mean that gamla and fria are nouns ('the ancient one', 'the free one') rather than adjectives? Could you say 'Han är fria' to mean 'He is the free [one]', as opposed to just 'Han är fri' 'He is free'? Or is this only the case if someone or something is being directly addressed?

September 2, 2015

ion1122

I think they are just adjectives, but definite, like when you call a king 'Charles the Bald'!

October 1, 2015

as2907

When you use an adjective as a noun you need the definite article: "Han är den fria". In this case also "...den frie", since it's a man we're talking about, though I think this rule is not observed everywhere.

March 10, 2016

garpike

Thank you; I realised this long ago. However, I still don't really understand why putting an adjective in its definite form should give it a vocative meaning, as in this song; it would be nice to see more examples of it, but I've never come across any.

March 12, 2016

Arnauti

I don't think the adjective form makes it vocative. It's just du that does that. The adjective could only be in the definitive form here, so there's no choice.

May 5, 2016

as2907

What about "gode Gud", or "kära"?

March 12, 2016

garpike

'Kära' does indeed seem to be an excellent example! Thank you; I knew the word but never really processed it grammatically.

March 12, 2016

as2907

Ops, there was a typo in my previous answer, fixed now.

March 12, 2016

Nassreddine2203

It's rather definite, because 'Du' is used. So we know who is old and free and therefore the plural/definite form is used.

July 21, 2017

sresr_liga

Did I miss a lesson? This sentence is completely out of context (of the lessons) and actually doesn't translate into english.

"You old, you free." What rule are we supposed to learn from this?

October 7, 2017

SabinWright

It's the first line of the Swedish national anthem

November 10, 2017

ens5

I guess I would have felt more comfortable with an English translation of You the ancient, you the free. It just seems that in English we pretty much always put the appropriate form of to be between a personal pronoun and an adjective (You are ancient.... ), or else convert to something more like a noun (the ancient). I can't really think of any situations other than inner-city slang (e.g. You bad!) where one might just juxtapose you and an adjective.

February 22, 2019

garpike

I can't really think of any situations [...] where one might just juxtapose you and an adjective.

'O come, all ye faithful, joyful and triumphant'?

February 23, 2019

devalanteriel

In addition, in du gamla, du fria, both of those are in the definite, which turns it into a name-like function.

February 23, 2019

ens5

Well, I suppose faithful is an adjective, but it is also a noun, and it is that aspect of the word which I think is being used in the English translation of Adeste Fidelis, and then the joyful and triumphant are simply modifying that noun. As to devalanteriel's comment, I was not complaining about the Swedish usage of gamla or fria being put in direct apposition to du, acting as a noun when put in the definite form, it was that doing effectively the same thing in English by turning ancient (adjective) into the ancient (noun) wasn't accepted, and it seems to me that throwing the in front of the adjective does that for English where we can't show our purpose by changing the ending on the adjective to make it definite. Of course, ancient, as faithful, has a specifically noun form without throwing a the in front of it, but specifically referencing people of ancient times (except for a few obsolete specific uses), and is usually used in the plural, as in the ancients.

All that said, I probably spoke too quickly, being momentarily annoyed that my translation had not been accepted. The Swedish Duolingo is so good at considering natural alternatives, compared to say the Russian DL, that usually when something I try is marked wrong it is simply because I really made what I consider to be an error. Perhaps that is because Swedish and English are so similar, but I think in large part is because the moderators are so thorough and meticulous.

February 23, 2019

devalanteriel

I don't know if this helps, but for "you the old, you the free" the Swedish would have been du den gamla, du den fria, or variations of it for other numbers and gender.

February 23, 2019

garpike

Well, I suppose faithful is an adjective, but it is also a noun, and it is that aspect of the word which I think is being used

Well, if 'faithful' is a noun in that case, it isn't preceded by an article, so it still serves as a example of the same construction as the English translation of this sentence —'ancient' and 'free' can equally be nouns without needing articles; in fact, any adjective at all becomes a noun if you treat it as one by the same rationale, so distinguishing between adjectives and nouns in these instances becomes something of a technicality.
I agree it's not a terribly common usage, but it is still good English, and bear in mind that it is being used here to translate a fragment of poetry, not an everyday utterance.

February 24, 2019

Miyam19

This sounds really odd in English. Is it meant to mean that you are old and free? Or is something lost in translation.....?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

It's the start of Sweden's national anthem, so it's about the North.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.