"Ett barn"

Translation:A child

November 27, 2014

39 Comments


eluviansatria

What are the differences between "en" and "ett" ? I am still confused..

December 31, 2014

txr12

'en' is an indefinite article used for masculin and feminin words in swedish (grammatical gender rather than real gender). It translates as "a"-"an" in english.

'ett' is also indefinite article amd will translate also as "a"-"an" but is used for neutral words (ett barn(child) for instance). There is no equivalent in french or english but if you are familiar with dutch or german, they have also neutral words such as huis in dutch (house). Difference is in german and dutch, is that you can't really see it with the undetermined article but with the determined article (such as "das" in german or "het" in dutch).

April 18, 2015

franciscoleopold

Thank you!

October 15, 2017

RoseRialRosall

Now I don't have a single question! Thanks!

April 9, 2018

PartisanGerm

There's a special list of words that use ett instead of the standard en. Google it and you'll see what I mean.

December 31, 2014

nailtrail

Have you clicked on the tips & notes link?

January 3, 2015

seventwelve81

Where is the 'tips & notes' link exactly?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Tips & notes are at the beginning of each skill (a few skills don't have any) but unfortunately they can't be seen from mobile platforms. Here's a link to this one: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

January 8, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Blast! I only have a phone.

October 12, 2017

Biomax

I can't hear the "r" very well. Should it be pronounced or it is just silent?

November 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

-rn is a single sound, a retroflex N. This happens when R comes before N, S, T or D.

November 27, 2014

d.adamovic89

STD, ok, I know how I'll remember that.

February 5, 2015

-Jim_Dandy-

R has a(N) STD. Perfect memory device.

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, whatever works is good. ;)

June 21, 2016

JillianWat5

"Theres only one thing worse than a rapest."

"Ett barn"

"What?...do you know what he said?"

"No idea"

July 26, 2018

ShellHero1

Someone knows his vines

March 19, 2019

sk8terk8

Why do you use "ett" for child?

June 18, 2015

Arnauti

Historical reasons. We used to have three genders just like German (neuter, feminine, masculine) but fem. and masc. collapsed into one (en gender or common gender today). The old genders go way back in history.

May 5, 2016

notofimport

Is the "a" in "barn" supposed to sound like "bohrn"? Or is it just the accent?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

Non native speakers often perceive our long a:s as sounding like o, but I hear a clear a here. You'll hear the difference better with practice.

May 12, 2015

ElizaDoesStuff

I cant be the only one that thinks about that one vine every time

August 8, 2018

j.kam

At first i figured ett was 'an' since it was 'ett äpple' and 'a' was 'en'

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

A/an do not correlate to ett/en! In Swedish, grammatical gender is random and has to be learned with the noun.

March 15, 2016

ChasCorbet

ett barn might be related to Scottish 'bairn'?

August 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is.

August 29, 2016

Naava8

Why is a child not considered a person- ett instead of en?

November 29, 2016

nailtrail

You mix up real world people and objects with the cases of words. A child is of course considered as a person. It's the word barn itself that is neuter case, not the child it refers to.

November 29, 2016

JTO3810

I realize this is irrelevant, but can a fluent Swedish speaker tell me how to say "the tallest man on Earth" in Swedish?

May 1, 2017

skalpadda

Den längsta mannen i världen, though we'd more commonly say Världens längsta man (the world's tallest man).

May 1, 2017

AlessAlBa

Why "barn" is not correct like "boy" instead of " kid"?

May 6, 2017

Arnauti

In Swedish and English, we have a gender neutral word barn / 'child', which translate each other. In Spanish for instance, they use the word niño for this purpose although it also means 'boy'. So if you're translating between Spanish and English, niño translates as either child or boy, and it's the same if you translate from Spanish into Swedish, niño means both barn and pojke. But if you translate between English and Swedish, barn only means 'child' and pojke is only 'boy'.

July 30, 2017

Ashley205527

This keeps saying its wrong for me, but i have typed "a child" over 5 times.

June 10, 2017

Maverick586727

I thought barnet = child and barn = children

July 21, 2017

Arnauti

But actually barnet is 'the child'.

July 30, 2017

pojke412807

Ett barn=a child. Ok?! Why the app says my translation is incorrect

August 25, 2017

Willbr3
July 1, 2018

Monika552002

I'm still confused.

July 30, 2018

moephix

How am I supposed to tell if its "One child" or "The child"?

August 27, 2018

DAT.DOOD

What up

September 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.