Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ett barn"

Translation:A child

3 years ago

37 Comments


eluviansatria

What are the differences between "en" and "ett" ? I am still confused..

3 years ago

txr12
txr12

'en' is an indefinite article used for masculin and feminin words in swedish (grammatical gender rather than real gender). It translates as "a"-"an" in english.

'ett' is also indefinite article amd will translate also as "a"-"an" but is used for neutral words (ett barn(child) for instance). There is no equivalent in french or english but if you are familiar with dutch or german, they have also neutral words such as huis in dutch (house). Difference is in german and dutch, is that you can't really see it with the undetermined article but with the determined article (such as "das" in german or "het" in dutch).

3 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

Thank you!

11 months ago

RoseRialRosall

Now I don't have a single question! Thanks!

5 months ago

PartisanGerm

There's a special list of words that use ett instead of the standard en. Google it and you'll see what I mean.

3 years ago

nailtrail
nailtrail

Have you clicked on the tips & notes link?

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Where is the 'tips & notes' link exactly?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Tips & notes are at the beginning of each skill (a few skills don't have any) but unfortunately they can't be seen from mobile platforms. Here's a link to this one: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

3 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Blast! I only have a phone.

11 months ago

Biomax
Biomax

I can't hear the "r" very well. Should it be pronounced or it is just silent?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

-rn is a single sound, a retroflex N. This happens when R comes before N, S, T or D.

3 years ago

d.adamovic89

STD, ok, I know how I'll remember that.

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

R has a(N) STD. Perfect memory device.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, whatever works is good. ;)

2 years ago

sk8terk8

Why do you use "ett" for child?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Historical reasons. We used to have three genders just like German (neuter, feminine, masculine) but fem. and masc. collapsed into one (en gender or common gender today). The old genders go way back in history.

2 years ago

JillianWat5

"Theres only one thing worse than a rapest."

"Ett barn"

"What?...do you know what he said?"

"No idea"

1 month ago

notofimport

Is the "a" in "barn" supposed to sound like "bohrn"? Or is it just the accent?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Non native speakers often perceive our long a:s as sounding like o, but I hear a clear a here. You'll hear the difference better with practice.

3 years ago

j.kam
j.kam

At first i figured ett was 'an' since it was 'ett äpple' and 'a' was 'en'

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A/an do not correlate to ett/en! In Swedish, grammatical gender is random and has to be learned with the noun.

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

ett barn might be related to Scottish 'bairn'?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is.

2 years ago

Naava8

Why is a child not considered a person- ett instead of en?

1 year ago

nailtrail
nailtrail

You mix up real world people and objects with the cases of words. A child is of course considered as a person. It's the word barn itself that is neuter case, not the child it refers to.

1 year ago

JTO3810

I realize this is irrelevant, but can a fluent Swedish speaker tell me how to say "the tallest man on Earth" in Swedish?

1 year ago

skalpadda

Den längsta mannen i världen, though we'd more commonly say Världens längsta man (the world's tallest man).

1 year ago

AlessAlBa
AlessAlBa

Why "barn" is not correct like "boy" instead of " kid"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In Swedish and English, we have a gender neutral word barn / 'child', which translate each other. In Spanish for instance, they use the word niño for this purpose although it also means 'boy'. So if you're translating between Spanish and English, niño translates as either child or boy, and it's the same if you translate from Spanish into Swedish, niño means both barn and pojke. But if you translate between English and Swedish, barn only means 'child' and pojke is only 'boy'.

1 year ago

Ashley205527

This keeps saying its wrong for me, but i have typed "a child" over 5 times.

1 year ago

Maverick586727

I thought barnet = child and barn = children

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

But actually barnet is 'the child'.

1 year ago

pojke412807

Ett barn=a child. Ok?! Why the app says my translation is incorrect

1 year ago

Willbr3
2 months ago

Monika552002

I'm still confused.

1 month ago

ElizaDoesStuff

I cant be the only one that thinks about that one vine every time

1 month ago

eoiqz

How am I supposed to tell if its "One child" or "The child"?

3 weeks ago