"Ett barn"

Translation:A child

November 27, 2014

43 Comments


eluviansatria

What are the differences between "en" and "ett" ? I am still confused..


txr12

'en' is an indefinite article used for masculin and feminin words in swedish (grammatical gender rather than real gender). It translates as "a"-"an" in english.

'ett' is also indefinite article amd will translate also as "a"-"an" but is used for neutral words (ett barn(child) for instance). There is no equivalent in french or english but if you are familiar with dutch or german, they have also neutral words such as huis in dutch (house). Difference is in german and dutch, is that you can't really see it with the undetermined article but with the determined article (such as "das" in german or "het" in dutch).


RoseRialRosall

Now I don't have a single question! Thanks!


williamcla873409

Therefore, just learn the exceptions to the rules of grammar as they present themselves?


PartisanGerm

There's a special list of words that use ett instead of the standard en. Google it and you'll see what I mean.


nailtrail

Have you clicked on the tips & notes link?


seventwelve81

Where is the 'tips & notes' link exactly?


Arnauti

Tips & notes are at the beginning of each skill (a few skills don't have any) but unfortunately they can't be seen from mobile platforms. Here's a link to this one: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2


NatalieBoa3

Blast! I only have a phone.


Biomax

I can't hear the "r" very well. Should it be pronounced or it is just silent?


Zmrzlina

-rn is a single sound, a retroflex N. This happens when R comes before N, S, T or D.


d.adamovic89

STD, ok, I know how I'll remember that.


slug-lord

R has a(N) STD. Perfect memory device.


Zmrzlina

Well, whatever works is good. ;)


JillianWat5

"Theres only one thing worse than a rapest."

"Ett barn"

"What?...do you know what he said?"

"No idea"


ShellHero1

Someone knows his vines


sk8terk8

Why do you use "ett" for child?


Arnauti

Historical reasons. We used to have three genders just like German (neuter, feminine, masculine) but fem. and masc. collapsed into one (en gender or common gender today). The old genders go way back in history.


BusyBeeMcGee

I cant be the only one that thinks about that one vine every time


j.kam

At first i figured ett was 'an' since it was 'ett äpple' and 'a' was 'en'


Zmrzlina

A/an do not correlate to ett/en! In Swedish, grammatical gender is random and has to be learned with the noun.


ChasCorbet

ett barn might be related to Scottish 'bairn'?


notofimport

Is the "a" in "barn" supposed to sound like "bohrn"? Or is it just the accent?


Arnauti

Non native speakers often perceive our long a:s as sounding like o, but I hear a clear a here. You'll hear the difference better with practice.


Naava8

Why is a child not considered a person- ett instead of en?


nailtrail

You mix up real world people and objects with the cases of words. A child is of course considered as a person. It's the word barn itself that is neuter case, not the child it refers to.


JTOPeepeepoopoo

I realize this is irrelevant, but can a fluent Swedish speaker tell me how to say "the tallest man on Earth" in Swedish?


skalpadda

Den längsta mannen i världen, though we'd more commonly say Världens längsta man (the world's tallest man).


AlessAlBa

Why "barn" is not correct like "boy" instead of " kid"?


Arnauti

In Swedish and English, we have a gender neutral word barn / 'child', which translate each other. In Spanish for instance, they use the word niño for this purpose although it also means 'boy'. So if you're translating between Spanish and English, niño translates as either child or boy, and it's the same if you translate from Spanish into Swedish, niño means both barn and pojke. But if you translate between English and Swedish, barn only means 'child' and pojke is only 'boy'.


Ashley205527

This keeps saying its wrong for me, but i have typed "a child" over 5 times.


Maverick586727

I thought barnet = child and barn = children


Arnauti

But actually barnet is 'the child'.


pojke412807

Ett barn=a child. Ok?! Why the app says my translation is incorrect


Monika552002

I'm still confused.


moephix

How am I supposed to tell if its "One child" or "The child"?


mesvensson

barnet = the child

ett barn = a child or one child


Slushee_A

I wrote ett barb instead of ett barn accidentally and it says it is perfect, it doesen't tell me there's a typo. Is ett barb correct?


williamcla873409

Why does the Swedish word for child. "barn", have the article, "ett" before it, instead of "en"? I thought if it was a living thing it would have the indefinite article, "en". I am assuming that the laws of grammar have exceptions to the riles?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.