1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Water is good for the horses…

"Water is good for the horses."

Translation:Vand er godt for hestene.

November 27, 2014

7 Comments


CyclOrBit

What if we use "til" instead?

"Vand er god TIL hestene." (It was marked as wrong by duolingo)


LaraAbach

I suppose 'til' is rather used when someone hands a person sth. such as a gift


claret400

godt rather than god? Isn't it referring to water, not the water?


G.P.Niers

The forms of ‘god’ are:

god (neuter godt, definite and plural gode, comparative bedre, superlative bedst)

‘Vand’ in the sense of ‘water’ is neuter, so you have to use ‘godt’.

When ‘vand’ is common it means ‘soft drink’ and I don't know if soft drinks are good for horses.


TXwatie

why is using "til" instead of "for" wrong?


prumpsyplo

I always wondered what water was good for


ErikGalsti

The water is good for everyone?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.