"Water is good for the horses."

Translation:Vand er godt for hestene.

4 years ago

6 Comments


claret400

godt rather than god? Isn't it referring to water, not the water?

4 years ago

G.P.Niers

The forms of ‘god’ are:

god (neuter godt, definite and plural gode, comparative bedre, superlative bedst)

‘Vand’ in the sense of ‘water’ is neuter, so you have to use ‘godt’.

When ‘vand’ is common it means ‘soft drink’ and I don't know if soft drinks are good for horses.

4 years ago

ErikGalsti

The water is good for everyone?

1 year ago

prumpsyplo

I always wondered what water was good for

1 year ago

CyclOrBit

What if we use "til" instead?

"Vand er god TIL hestene." (It was marked as wrong by duolingo)

1 year ago

TXwatie

why is using "til" instead of "for" wrong?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.