1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein öffentliches Gebäude?"

"Ein öffentliches Gebäude?"

Translation:A public building?

November 27, 2014

11 Comments


albertzale86

please, could anyone tell me the difference between Gebäude and Bau? Because as far as I know both mean "building" thanks


rumnraisin

Bau is construction. The difference is, for example: a bridge is not a building, but is a construction.


Naylor1993

Is 'äu' pronounced the same as 'eu'?


MrHereIAm

You can't use Ein for plural.


Kubikula4

Gebäude is singular.


zengator

Nein. "Das Gebäude" ist Singular/Einzahl, aber "die Gebäude" hat Mehrzahl.


Schnitzel999

how is this sentences a question?


az_p
Mod

    It has a question mark at the end?

    It's a loaded question - they exist in both English and German.


Feras..

    Gebäude could be plural or singular, how we know: "Ein öffentliches Gebäude?" - Singular "Ein öffentlichen Gebäude?" - Plural that's what i think..


az_p
    Mod

      Well, Ein means there is just one. So while you can certainly say "A public building", you cannot say "A public buildings". It works the same in German, so while you have the right idea for the adjective your second sentence is nonsense.

      You can, however, say something like "No public buildings" which is Keine öffentlichen Gebäude. Note that the article is also declined (gets -e) to match the plural.

      Be aware also that the declension of the adjective changes if there is no article: "Public buildings" is Öffentliche Gebäude.

      Reference: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.